Tài liệu Luyện dạng bài multiple choice cho kì thi thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh có lời giải chi tiết

  • Số trang: 49 |
  • Loại file: PDF |
  • Lượt xem: 2122 |
  • Lượt tải: 1
dangvantuan

Đã đăng 62370 tài liệu

Mô tả:

LUYỆN DẠNG BÀI MULTIPLE CHOICE CHO KÌ THI THPT QUỐC GIA (Có giải chi tiết) Question 1. _______ raiding for camels was a significant part of Bedouin life has been documented in Wilfed Thesiger’s Arabian Sands. A. That B. Which C. What D. Where => đáp án A : cấu trúc That + s + v + V s/es (That s + v ở đây đóng vai trò như 1 chủ ngữ trong câu, thường dịch là điều mà, việc mà) dịch : Việc mà tấn công lạc đà là một phần quan trọng của cuộc sống Bedouin đã được ghi nhận trong Wilfed Thesiger Question 2. The little boy pleaded _____ not to leave him alone in the dark. A. on his mother B. his mother C. with his mother D. at his mother => đáp án C : plead with = beg : van nài, xin xỏ Question 3. _____, the people who come to this club are in their twenties and thirties. A. By and large B. Altogether C. To a degree D. Virtually => đáp án A : By and large : nói chung Question 4. The TV station, in _______ to massive popular demand, decided not to discontinue the soap opera. A. reaction B. response C. answer D. rely => đáp án B : in response to : đáp ứng, hưởng ứng Question 5. His emotional problems _______ from the attitudes he encountered as a child, I think. A. stem GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM B. flourish C. root D. sprout => đáp án A : stem from : bắt nguồn từ Question 6. Pete was born and brought up in Cornwall and he knows the place like the _________. A. nose on his face B. back of his hand C. hairs on his head D. teeth of his mouth => đáp án B : like the back of one's hand: rõ như lòng bàn tay Question 7. British and Australian people share the same language, but in other respects they are as different as _____. A. cats and dogs B. salt and pepper : muối tiêu (màu tóc) C. chalk and cheese : khác nhau hoàn toàn D. here and there : đó đây => đáp án C Question 8. Rows and silences are ______ and parcel of any marriage. A. package B. stamps C. packet D. part => part and parcel : phần quan trọng, thiết yếu Question 9. Ancient Egyptians mummified their dead through the use of chemicals, ………….ancient Peruvians did through natural processes. A. because B. whereas C. even though D. whether or not => B - Mummify (v) ướp xác Mummy (n) xác ướp - Whereas (conjunction – từ nối) trong khi, ngược lại... – được dùng khi so sánh, đối chiếu giữa 2 sự vật, sự việc Question 10. Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts. GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM A. rush B. dive C. leap D. fly => C - Leap / Jump to the conclusion : đưa ra kết luận vội vàng khi chưa nắm rõ sự việc hay khi chưa suy nghĩ kĩ. => come to/ reach the conclusion : đưa ra kết luận - Rush (v) vội vã, đi gấp - Dive (v) nhảy lao xuống nước / lặn Question 11. A few animals sometimes fool their enemies _______ to be dead. A. have been appearing B. to be appearing C. to appear D. by appearing => D - “by”là giới từ chỉ phương thức hành động, “bằng cách”... Ta cũng dùng “by” để nói về phương tiện di chuyển. Eg :by car / boat / plane/ bus... - Fool sb (v) đánh lừa - Enemy (n) kẻ thù Question 12. On no account ____ in the office be used for personal materials. A. the photocopy machines B. the photocopy machines should C. should the photocopy machines D. does the photocopy machines => C - On no account = not on any account : not for any reason ( không vì bất kì lí do nào) => on account of : bởi vì, nhờ vì - Dạng đảo ngữ với “on no account” đứng đầu câu . Chủ ngữ chính là “the photocopy machines” – dạng số nhiều -> không thể dùng trợ động từ “does” ở đáp án D. Question 13. The ____ of the bank where he worked was not in the center of the city. A. branch B. seat C. house D. piece GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM => A - Branch (n) chi nhánh Question 14. ______ from Bill, all the students said they would go. A. Exept B. Only C. Apart D. Separate => C - Apart from = except for : ngoại trừ - Separate (v) tách rời Question 15: [position of the main stress] A. vacancy B. calculate C. delicious D. furniture => C “delicious” trọng âm 2, còn lại trọng âm 1. Question 16. ________ my opinion, French cheese is better than English cheese. A. For B. To C. By D. In => D - In my opinion : theo quan điểm của tôi Question 17. When I bought the shoes, they ___________ me well but later they were too tight at home A. matched B. fitted C. suited D. went with => B - Fit (v) vừa vặn về hình dáng, kích cỡ. Ở vế sau lại xuất hiện tính từ về kích cỡ”tight” (chật) là dấu hiệu nhận biết từ cần dùng ở vế trước. - Match sth (v) = go with sth : hợp - dùng để nói 2 vật hợp nhau khi kết hợp với nhau vì có cùng màu sắc, kiểu dáng Eg : The door was painted blue to match the wall. - Suit sb (v) hợp, khiến người mặc/dùng trông cuốn hút ( thường dùng khi nói về quần áo,màu sắc...) Eg : Blue suits you. You should wear it more often. GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 18. The purpose of phonetics is ____ an inventory and a description of the sounds found in speech. A. provide B. provided C. to provide D. being provided => C - Purpose (n) mục đích Nói về mục đích nên dùng dạng “to-V”, không thể dùng dạng bị động (dịch là “được cung cấp”) Question 19: They received a ten-year sentence for ___armed robbery . A. making B. doing C. committing D. practicing => C - Commit (v) phạm tội, làm điều sai trái - động từ này thường dùng để chỉ kẻ phạm tội đã gây ra việc gì trái pháp luật Ta thường gặp : commit a crime, commit + tội danh… Ngoài ra ở 1 nét nghĩa khác ta có từ hay gặp : commit suicide ( tự tử )… - Armed robbery : cướp vũ trang - Sentence (n) bản án Question 20. __________ the hijacker plane landed, it was surrounded by police. A. As soon as B. While C. Just D. Until => A - As soon as : sớm, ngay khi - Hijacker (n) không tặc, kẻ cướp máy bay - Until (conjunction – từ nối, prep) cho tới khi - While (conjunction) trong khi ( 1 sự việc đang xảy ra…) Question 21. This magazine is very good. If you like reading, you should______to it. A. buy B. subscribe C. contribute D. enroll 3. GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM => B - Subscribe (to sth) [v] đặt mua, trả 1 khoản tiền để cập nhật về cái gì.. Eg : subscribe to a magazine, subscribe to a channel… Ở trên Youtube thì chắc mọi người cũng đã quen với nút “subscribe” rồi . - Buy sth (v) mua - Contribute (to sth) [v] đóng góp - Enrol (v) arrange for yourself or for sb else to officially join a course, school, etc. – đăng ký / kết nạp Question 22. In life ___can make a mistake ; We’re all human . A. anyone B. someone C. some people D. not anybody => A “Trong cuộc sống, bất cứ ai đều có thể phạm sai lầm. Tất cả chúng ta đều là con người”. - Anyone (pronoun – đại từ) : bất cứ ai - Someone = somebody (pronoun) : một ai đó Question 23. “Want me to turn up the heater?” “..............................................” A. Please don’t. It’s quite warm here. B. It’s my pleasure. C. No, go right ahead. D. Thanks, I’ll be right back. => A - Heater (n) máy sưởi - Câu hỏi là “ có muốn tôi mở máy sưởi lên không?” nên các câu trả lời ở B ( đó là niềm vinh dự của tôi), C ( không, cứ tiếp tục đi) hay D ( cảm ơn, tôi sẽ trở lại ngay) không phù hợp. Đáp án A : “Làm ơn đừng. Ở đây đã nóng lắm rồi”. Hoặc “ ở đây đã khá nóng rồi”. Vì “quite” (adv) có 2 nét nghĩa.: + = fairly = pretty : to some degree (ở mức nào đó) [ không dùng trong câu phủ định ] + = completely = absolutely = entirely : to the greatest possible degree ( ở mức cao nhất có thể) Question 24. He’ll be very upset if you _________his offer of help. A. turn away B. turn from C. turn down D. turn against => C - Turn sb/sth down = turn down sb/sth : từ chối GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM - Turn against sb : quay lưng với, chống lại ai Turn sb against sb : khiến cho ai chống lại, trở nên thù địch với người khác - Turn away sb = turn sb away (from sth): từ chối cho ai đi lại, ra vào 1 nơi nào Question 25. Do you have any objections..........this new road scheme? A. at B. with C. to D. for => C - Have (an) objection(s) to sth/ to doing sth : phản đối, chống đối => object (v) + to Ving - Road scheme : hệ thống đường Question 26. The police set a……………….to catch the thieves. A. plan B. device C. snare D. trap => D - Trap (n) cái bẫy - Set (v) cài đặt, bố trí - Plan (n) kế hoạch - Device (n) thiết bị - Snare (n) bẫy dạng lưới để bẫy động vật nhỏ hoặc các loài chim // điều cám dỗ Question 27. Although he was …………… , he agreed to play tennis with me. A. exhaustion B. exhausted C. exhausting D. exhaustive => B - Exhausted (adj) kiệt sức - tính từ chủ động dùng cho người / con vật… trực tiếp chịu tác động và đang mang đặc điểm “kiệt sức” - Exhausting (adj) khiến kiệt sức, mệt mỏi Eg : an exhausting day at work. - Exhaustion (n) sự mệt mỏi, kiệt sức // tình trạng kiệt quệ, dùng hết, dốc hết… - Exhaustive (adj) trên mọi khía cạnh, phương diện Eg : exhaustive tests/ research… GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM => học thêm từ nhé : - toil away at/over st : làm việc cực nhọc, cặm cụi - after day of toil : sau 1 ngày làm việc cực nhọc Question 28._______ I didn’t know how to do the job. But now I am making progress. A. First B. First of all C. At first D. At the first. => C - At first = in/ at the beginning : ban đầu - First , First of all - thường dùng như chỉ số thứ tự hay khi liệt kê theo thứ tự… Question 29. Language could ......... more quickly if there were more language exchange programs. A be learning B have learned C have learning D be learned => D - “Language” là chủ ngữ trừu tượng nên phải dùng bị động. Question 30. She won the award for ………….her whole life to looking after the poor. A. paying B. devoting C. causing D. attracting => B - Devote to sth/ to doing sth : cống hiến hết mình, dành hết cho… => dedicate to sth/ to doing sth - Cause (sth to V) gây ra việc gì - Attract (v) thu hút Question 31. Although the exam was difficult, ______ the students passed it. A. most of B. none of C. a few D. a lot => A - Ta có từ “Although” (mặc dù) nên vế câu sau dấu phẩy phải có nghĩa trái ngược Question 32. The mirror was ______ broken. A. accident GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM B. accidental C. accidentally D. by accident => C - Accidental (adj) – accidentally = by chance (adv): một cách vô tình, không được sắp đặt trước. Ở đây đã có động từ chính “was broken” nên cần điền vào là 1 trạng từ bổ trợ, làm rõ cho động từ. Question 33. But for his help, I………………… A. would not have succeeded B. had not succeeded C. did not succeed D. would succeed => A - Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại III. Vế đầu là dạng rút gọn : But for his help = If it hadn’t been for his help ~ If he hadn’t helped.. Question 34 : ……………cars usually have special and unique things that the owners wish to have. They are certainly more expensive. A. Man - made : nhân tạo B. Custom – made = custom - built : chế tạo theo đơn đặt hàng riêng C. Well - kept : được trông nom cẩn thận D. Well - dressed : ăn mặc đẹp => đáp án B Question 35 : I may look half asleep, but I can assure you I am ……………awake. A. broad B. full C. well D. wide => wide awake : tỉnh táo Question 36 : Left - hand traffic, a custom existing in Britain only, …………..back to the days when English people went to and fro on horseback. A. dated B. dating C. dates back D. to date => đáp án C - date back : đã có từ (ko chia thì quá khứ) GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 37 : “ I am sorry . I broke the vase.” – “_________________.” A. Don’t worry. Things break. C. OK. Go ahead. B. Yes, certainly. D. I’d rather not. => đáp án A Question 38 : The tourists refused to ……………. the poor service. A. stand in for : thay thế B. put up with : chịu đựng C. get away from D. get on with : có mối quan hệ tốt => đáp án B Question 39: I haven’t got the time to do my own work, ………..…help you with yours. A. leaving aside : ngoại trừ B. let alone : huống hồ C. apart from : ngoại trừ D. not counting : ngoại trừ => đáp án B : tôi k có thời gian làm việc của tôi huống chi là của bạn Question 40 : Professor Lockwood recommended that Michael ………….. in chemistry. A. not to major B. not major C. wouldn’t major D. isn’t majoring => đáp án B (thể giả định thức nên ko chia động từ) Question 41 : Luggage may be placed here ………..the owner’s risk. A. at B. by C. under D. with => đáp án A : at the owner’s risk. (người có của phải chịu mọi rủi ro) Question 42 : It’s a serious operation for a woman as old as my grandmother. She is very frail . I hope she ……………… A. gets away : rời đi GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM B. comes round : tỉnh lại (become conscious) C. pulls through : hồi phục (sức khỏe) D. stands up => đáp án C dịch : đó là 1 cuộc phẫu thuật rất gắt gao đối với một người phụ nữ già như bà tôi. bà ấy trông rất xanh xao. tôi hi vọng bà ấy sẽ bình phục Question 43 : ………….any other politician would have given way to this sort of pressure years ago. A. Really B. Practically : thực tế mà nói, gần như C. Actually : thực tế là (luôn đứng ở trong câu) D. Utterly : hoàn toàn, cực kỳ => đáp án B - give way to : nhượng bộ, chịu thua Question 44 : After several months of hard work, the police are finally ……..….. somewhere with their investigation. A. getting B. going C. making D. doing => đáp án A : to get somewhere: tạo sự tiến triển dịch : sau nhiều tháng làm việc chăm chỉ, cảnh sát cuối cùng cũng thấy chút khả quan trong cuộc điều tra của họ Question 45 : There’s no danger in using this machine as long as you ……………to the safety regulations. A. comply B. adhere C. observe D. abide => đáp án B : adhere to = comply with = abide by : tuân theo Question 46 : “The test results will be released at 9 am tomorrow!” – “Will it ? _________________.” A. Can I wait for it? C. Could it wait ? B. Yes, please. D. I can’t wait! => đáp án D : được dùng ý nói ko thể đợi lâu hơn, đã nóng lòng lắm rồi GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 47 : …………….drivers endanger their lives and those of other road users. A. Drunk B. Drunken (adj) : say C. Drinking D. Drunkard => đáp án B : druken driver : kẻ lái xe bị say Question 48 : “_________________ ” _ “ I love it. It’s great, especially at night.” A. When do you often listen to classical music? B. How do you like classical music? C. What kind of music do you like? D. How often do you listen to classical music? => đáp án B Questions 49: One (and) more sentences (related to) the (same) topic (form) a paragraph. => đáp án A : sửa "and" thành "or" - one or more : 1 hoặc nhiều hơn Questions 50: (Computers) are wonderful proof of (how clever people are) (in) working out ways (of helping themselves.) => đáp án C : sửa "in" thành "at" - clever at = good at : giỏi về cái gì Questions 51: (Improvements) in people’s health are (due in part) (to advances in) medical care and (sanitary.) => đáp án D : sửa "sanitary" thành danh từ "sanitation" (hệ thống vệ sinh) => dịch : cải thiện tình hình sức khỏe của mọi người một phần là nhờ sự nâng cao trong y tế cũng như vệ sinh - due to : nhờ có - in part : phần nào - advance in : sự cải thiện, nâng cao cái gì Questions 52: (It is) possible to have wealth but (little) income and (having) income but (no wealth.) => sửa "having" thành "have" Questions 53: (In the beginning) radios cost much more (than they do) today because they (turned out) slowly and expensively (by hand) => sửa "turned out" thành "turn up" (xuất hiện) GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 54. The Prime Minister is unlikely to call an early general election. A. It’s likely that the Prime Minister will call an early general election. B. The likelihood is great that the Prime Minister will call an early general election. C. The likelihood is that the Prime Minister will call an early general election. D. There is little likelihood of the Prime Minister calling an early general election. => đáp án D => chú ý cụm từ : - to be unlikely to do st : gần như không thể - there is likelihood of Noun pharse : gần như có khả năng làm gì (nhưng nếu thêm "little" thì mang nghĩa phủ định) Question 55. Lin’s success took us all by surprise. A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us. B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly. C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes. D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us. => câu gốc : thành công của Lin khiến tất cả chúng tôi ngạc nhiên => đáp án A : Lin thành công, điều đó khiến chúng tôi ngạc nhiên => từ vựng: - by surprise : ngạc nhiên => học thêm từ nhé ^^ - on purpose : có chủ ý - by chance/ accident : tình cờ ngẫu nhiên - by mistake : lỡ, vô tình - take aback = surprised => có 4 cách để viết câu có tính nhân quả như sau: - S + V , which + V ... (which thay thế cho cả mệnh đề trước) Ex : Lin was successful, which surprised all of us. - S + V , Ving ... Ex : Lin was successful, surprising all of us. - One's Noun phrase + V (s/es) (ám chỉ hành động của ai dẫn đến cái gì) Ex : Lin’s success took us all by surprise. - That S + V + V (chia cho ca cụm "that S + V" ) Ex : That Lin was successful surprised all of us. Question 56. You are in this mess right now because you didn’t listen to me in the first place. A. If you had listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t have been in this mess right now. B. If you had listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess right now. C. If you listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess right now. GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM D. If you listen to my advice in the first place, you will not be in this mess right now. => đáp án B Question 57. Fiona goes to the theater once in a blue moon. A. Fiona goes to the theater when the blue moon is on. B. Fiona goes to the theater only once a month. C. Fiona goes to the theater when the moon is full. D. Fiona occasionally goes to the theater. => đáp án D - once in a blue moon = occassionally : hiếm khi, theo dịp Question 58. What the politician was saying fell on deaf ears last night. A. No one listened to what the politician was saying last night. B. What the politician was saying deafened the listeners last night. C. No one listened to what the politician was saying last night because they had deaf ears. D. The politician fell deaf when he was speaking last night. => đáp án A - Fall on deaf ears : bị bỏ ngoài tai, bị lờ đi Question 59. If interest rates are cut, the economic situation may improve. A. There is no doubt that the economic situation will improve as a result of the reduction in interest rates. B. The economic situation won’t be better if interest rates are cut. C. A reduction of interest rates may improve the economic situation. D. The economic situation may improve if we increase the interest rates. => Câu gốc : Nếu tỷ lệ lãi suất cắt giảm, tình hình kinh tế CÓ LẼ sẽ cải thiện (các em chú ý từ "may" nhé) ^^ => Đáp án C : sự giảm thiểu về lãi suất có thể sẽ cải thiện tình hình kinh tế Chị giải thích thêm ở Câu A : cụm từ "there is no doubt that" (ko còn nghi ngờ gì) là đã ko đúng với câu gốc vì nó mang tính chắc chắn, trong khi câu gốc chỉ là có lẽ Question 60. Alternative medicine is a complete mystery to some people. A. Some people are a complete mystery to alternative medicine. B. Alternative medicine is some people’s complete story. C. Some people are completely mystified by alternative medicine. D. Some people are completely mysterious with alternative medicine. => câu gốc : Phương thuốc thay thế vẫn còn là một bí ấn đối với 1 số người => đáp án C GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 61. His comment bears little relation to the topic. A. His comment is close to the topic. B. His comment is directly to the point. C. What he said is irrelevant to the topic. D. His comment and the topic are not the same. => câu gốc : Lời bình của anh ra gần như không liên quan đến chủ đề đáp án C : những gì a ta nói ko liên quan gì đến chủ đề => học từ vựng nhé: - bear (= have) relation to : có liên quan đến => nếu thêm "little" tức là nhằm ý phủ định, ko liên quan - irrelevent : ko liên quan Question 62. It is my opinion that there is no advantage in further discussion. A. Further discussion is not to my advantage. B. I see no point in further discussion. C. I think we need further discussion of advantage. D. I think further discussion needs to be advantaged. => câu gốc : theo quan điểm của tôi thì không có ích gì khi tranh cãi thêm => đáp án B => từ vựng : - there is no advantage = no point in st : ko có ích gì Question 63. Although the dog appeared harmless, it was, in fact quite dangerous. A. Contrary to its harmless appearance, the dog is hardly dangerous. B. Harmless as it appeared, the dog was quite dangerous. C. The dog’s harmless appearance prevented people to realize it was quite dangerous. D. Because of its harmless appearance, people thought the dog was dangerous. => câu gốc : Mặc dù chú cún này có vẻ như vô hại, những thực tình nó khá là nguy hiểm. => đáp án B : Mặc dù nhìn có vẻ vô hại, chú chó khá là nguy hiểm => từ vựng: - appear = seem : có vẻ như - cấu trúc : Adj as S to be/V : mặc dù Question 64. Few scientific breakthroughs are discovered merely by (coincidence) tìm từ đồng nghĩa A. talent B. laymen C. chance D. imagination GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM => by coincidence = by chance = by accident = accidentally : tình cờ, ngẫu nhiên Question 65. Fathers are being encouraged to hold their new-borns …………..develop a close relationship A. therefore B. thus C. in order to D. in addition => đáp án C dịch : các ông bố được khích lệ là bế để thắt chặt tình cảm cha con Question 66. By measuring changing conditions in the atmosphere …………..general weather patterns A. meteorologists who are predicting B. meteorologists were predicted C. predicting meteorologists D. meteorologists can predict => đáp án D dịch : Bằng cách đo lường điều kiệ thay đổi không khí, nhà khí tượng học có thể dự đoán được thời tiết Question 67. Some countries require tourists to receive certain vaccinations before entry, while others do not A. vaccinations are given to tourists at the border by some countries, but not by all B. tourists need not be vaccinated to enter certain countries, but other nations may demand this C. many countries vaccinate tourists after they have entered, whereas many others don’t D. while many tourists get vaccinated upon entry to some countries, man others do not => đáp án B Question 68. Though I had known about it well in advance, I pretended to be surprised at having a birthday party A. I acted surprised about being given a birthday party, but I had known about it a long time before B. Despite only pretending to be surprised at the birthday party, I had actually been completely unaware of it C. I was quite surprised at their throwing me a birthday party, though I could have found out about it well before D. I knew about the birthday party a long time before, yet I wasn’t pretending when I acted surprised => đáp án A từ vựng : - in advance : trước Question 69. I need to get some cash. Do you think we might pass a bank___________? GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM A. in the way B. to the way C. on the way : dọc đường D. at the way => đáp án C Question 70. Her only income being a small allowance, she lived a very ___________life A. frugal B. mean C. sparing : thanh đạm (sơ sài) => sparing of words : kiệm lời, ít nói D. extravagant : phung phí, hoang phí => cụm từ : frugal life : cuộc sống thanh đạm, bình dị Question 71. According to Freud, dreams can be interpreted as the (fulfilment) of wishes tìm từ đồng nghĩa A. performance B. completion C. attainment D. conclusion => đáp án B : fulfilment = completion : sự hoàn thành Question 72. (Because) it does not have a blood (supply), the cornea takes (their) oxygen (directly) from the air => sửa "their" thành "its" Question 73. Minoru Yamasaki is an American architect (which) works (departed from) the austerity (frequently) associated (with) architecture in the United States after the Second World War => sửa "which" thành "who" Question 74. Laurence has hardly worked since he graduated from university three years ago A. Laurence has been working hard for the past three years since graduating from university B. If Laurence had worked harder in university, he would have found work after he graduated three years ago C. Laurence has done very little work during the three years since he graduated from university D. It has been hard for Laurence to find work since three years ago, when he graduated from university => câu gốc : Laruence gần như ko làm gì kể từ khi ra trường cách đây 3 năm GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM => đáp án C Question 75. No one without a good knowledge of English has much chance of succeeding in international finance A. Ability in English is almost essential to success in the field of global finance B. Without a good knowledge of English and international finance, you are a nobody C. Even an exceptional knowledge of English is not enough to assure success in international finance D. If you want go into international finance, it would be a good idea to learn English => câu gốc : ko ai mà ko có kiến thức tốt về tiêng anh mà có thể có thể cơ hội thành công trong tài chính quốc tế => đáp án A Question 76. Will you _______ the children while I’m out ? A. pay attention to B. care about C. look after D. look out => đáp án C : look after - chăm sóc Question 77. I liked the coat when I bought it , but now I’ve _______ my mind. A. altered B. decided C. reversed D. changed => đáp án A : change one's mind - thay đổi ý kiến Question 78. In the middle of all the panic, she _______ phoned the police. A. silently B. calmly C. peacefully D. middy => đáp án B : calmly - bình tĩnh Question 79. The boy’s mother was _______ in by his lies A. drawn B. taken C. pulled D. caught => take in : lừa lọc GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM Question 80. A simple society is based on (an exchange) of goods and services tìm từ đồng nghĩa A. a cycle B. a harmony C. a trade D. a collection => đáp án C : exchange = trade : cuộc trao đổi Question 81. ………….on a hot fire is a delicacy in many parts of the world A. lamb roasted B. roasted C. lambs roast D. lambs => đáp án A : lược bỏ đại từ quan hệ ở câu bị động Question 82. ….determines a good meal varies from country to country A. which B. why C. what D. how => đáp án C : Điều quyết định món ăn ngon khắc nhau giữa các quốc gia Question 83. Pipe and cigar smoke is thought to be (at least) as dangerous as cigarette smoke, the (much important) and determined (is whether) you (inhale) the smoke => đáp án B : sửa "much important" thành "most important" - inhale : hít dịch : khói thuốc được cho là nguy hại ít nhất đến người hút thuốc, quan trong và quyết định hơn cả là e có phải là người hít khói thuốc hay ko Question 84. (The) rice yields more food per acre than (any) other (grain), and more people depend on (it) than any other foodstuff => đáp án D : lỗi sai đại từ thay thế, sửa "it" thành "them" (vì thay thế cho danh từ số nhiều là "the rice yields". - ở đây học sinh chú ý : rõ ràng là other + danh từ số nhiều, nhưng "any other + danh từ số ít" cho nên "grain" ko them "s" Question 85. The opinions of the teaching staff were divided as to whether they should change the course book or follow the old one A. Some members of the teaching staff were in favour of following a new course book, while others GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM thought they should continue with the old one B. There were different opinions among the teaching staff about the new more book, and in the end, those who were against choosing a new one won C. The teaching staff could not agree upon a new course book, so they decide to continue with the old one D. There was no general agreement among the teaching staff about which they should choose as their new course book => câu gốc: Quan điểm của các giáo viên bị mâu thuẫn với nhau liên quan đến việc liệu họ nên thay đổi giáo trình học hay vẫn theo sách cũ => đáp án A - to be in favour of : ủng hộ - as to : về việc, liên quan đến - course book : giáo trình học Question 86. It was very important for Jill to go home to see her sister’s new baby girl, whatever the cost of the ticket A. Even though Jill wanted very much to fly home and meet her sister’s baby girl, the fare was too much for her B. Jim didn’t care about the cost the ticket, since the only thing she wanted was to get home to meet her sister’s new born daughter C. Because Jill doesn’t have a lot of money, flying home to meet her sister’s new daughter was less important to her than the cost of the ticket D. Knowing how important it was for Jill to meet her new niece, Jill’s sister took care of the cost of the ticket so that she could fly home and do so => B Question 87. The two trains came ___________ten metres of collision A. just B. within C. near D. almost => đáp án B Question 88. Mary wanted to give Nigel a present that was a little bit out of the ___________ A. normal B. ordinary C. average D. everyday => out of the ordinary : ko bình thường, khác thường GIÚP ĐỠ MOONER TIẾNG ANH - HEM
- Xem thêm -