Tài liệu 103 câu trắc nghiệm từ vựng từ đề cô vũ mai phương

  • Số trang: 31 |
  • Loại file: DOCX |
  • Lượt xem: 64 |
  • Lượt tải: 0
luanvan-khoaluan

Tham gia: 30/01/2016

Mô tả:

BÀI TẬP TỪ VỰNG Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 1: We haven’t reached the final A. decides on the funding for scientific research yet. B. decision C. deciding Question 2: We have been working hard. Let’s A. make D. decisive a break. B. find C. do D. take Question 3: The planes were delayed and the hotel was awful, but A. on the top of all that B. on the contrary we still had a good time. C. for all that D. by the same token (Đề số 1 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương - Moon.vn) Question 4: The restaurant has a very menu. Every day there are several delicious dishes to choose from. A. variable B. variegated C. various Question 5: Do you know who A. invented the fact that sound travels in waves? B. discovered C. developed Question 6: I always enjoy our school A. excursion D. found to France. B. journey C. trip Question 7: Prices quoted in this package include A. unwarranted D. varied B. uncontrolled D. travel hours of Internet access for one month. C. unlimited D. unrecoverable Question 8: The school was closed for a month because of serious..................of fever. A. outcome B. outburst C. outbreak D. outset (Đề số 2 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương - Moon.vn) Question 9: He lost in the election because he is a weak and A. undeciding B. undecided C. undecisive Question 10: This writer was also known as a A. pointed leader. B. cute D. indecisive literary critic. C. sharpening D. cutting Question 11: They’ve written to each other for years, but this is the first time they’ve met A. hand to hand Question 12: There is A. reputed B. heart to heart C. mind to mind to be a serious energy crisis in the next century. B. known C. foreseen Question 13: The hotel was terrible, but the wonderful beach A. came down with D. face to face B. made up for D. bound our disappointment.' C. got through to (Đề số 3 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương - Moon.vn) Question 14. The old lady was exhauted after the long walk D. faced up to . A. very B. completely C. extremely D. particularly Question 15. I do not believe that John will get here on time. He is always late and the does not change its spots. A. tiger B. lion C. leopark Question 16. For a short while, I managed to catch A. vision B. notice D. zebra of the President entering the place. C. view D. sight Question 17. As the hospital had been careless with its hygiene procedures, the patient found she had been with a harmful virus. A. suspected B. infected Question 18. The development company C. rejected D. detected approval from the council for their plans for a new shopping centre. A. pleased B. begged C. sought D. searched (Đề số 4 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương - Moon.vn) Question 19. Psychologists have observed that a large part of the activity is beyond one's awareness. A. brain that B. brainless C. brain's D. brain whose Question 20. If you want a car with an automatic gear box, this particular A. sample B. model C. produce will suit you well. D. stock Question 21. After hours of bargaining with the salesman, Jake bought the jacket for a of the original price. A. fraction B. piece Question 22. After his death, the house A. went C. part D. spot to his eldest son. B. belonged C. came D. A & B Question 23. I forgot this is a non-smoking area. There is no place for me to put my cigarette A. butt B. leftovers C. stick Question 24. That’s the trouble with the night shift. It A. breaks in B. breaks into D. remains your private life too much. C. breaks through D. breaks up (Đề số 5 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương – Ngoaingu24h) Question 25. The explosion was of such A. intensiveness B. intensity that it was heard five miles away. C. intense D. intensification Question 26. The crew worked so hard; they finished the entire project three days A. forward B. onward C. ahead Question 27. The steak looked tender, but it was as tough as A. a belt B. a saddle of schedule. D. atop . C. old boots D. rubber . Question 28. On hearing the news she fainted and it was half an hour before she A. came up B. came round C. came over D. came forward Question 29. His lack of qualifications was taken as a sign of a A. misused B. misbehaved youth. C. misspent D. mistaken Question 30. She came in covered in mud, so I bathed her and A. wearing B. put again. her in new clothes. C. wore D. dressed (Đề số 6 - Môn Tiếng Anh - Vũ Mai Phương – Ngoaingu24h) Question 31: Paul Samuelson was the first American to won the Nobel Prize in A. economy B. economic Question 32: How are you A. calling C. economical . D. economics on with your work? - It's Ok B. getting C. laying D. looking Question 33: Spain has little good farmland and lacks many raw materials A. important industry B. industrious and important C. important industrial D. important industries Question 34: Professional gardeners appreciate flowers for their gorgeous colors, and pleasant fragrance. A. attractively shaped B. shape and attract C. shaped attractively D. attractive shapes (Đề số 1 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 35: Dolphins and whales are mammals that lives in water. A. spend their entire B. their entire C. spend there entirely D. spending their entire Question 36: “All right, it's true I was nervous”. The leading actor A. apologized that he had been nervous. B. confessed C. agreed D. thought Question 37: The International Red Cross helps people in need without any discrimination based on , race, religion, class or political opinions. A. nation B. national C. nationality D. native (Đề số 2 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 38: We all believe that a happy marriage should be A. based on Question 39: According to B. concerned with C. confided in mutual love. D. obliged to people, most animal and plant species on earth will soon die out. A. optimists B. pessimistic C. pessimists Question 40: I don’t think this record will ever A. get out D. optimistic . B. run off C. catch on D. put down (Đề số 3 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 41: Joe, remember that I'm you to see that there's no trouble at the party on Sunday. A. relying on B. waiting for C. believing in D. depending on Question 42: A cooperative program between China and Germany on building Yangzhow, a famous ancient city, into a(n) city has proceeded smoothly since it started in September last year. A. ecological-friendly B. ecology-friendly C.friendly-ecological D. friendly ecology Question 43: It is illegal to A. differ on grounds of race, sex or religion. B. differentiate C. discriminate D. certify Question 44: The International Committee of the Red Cross is a private institution founded in 1863 in Geneva, Switzerland. A. human B. humanity C. humanization D. humanitarian Question 45: is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Disaster B. Famine C. Poverty D. Flood (Đề số 4 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 46: When students work effectively in a group, they can improve their achievement and satisfaction with their own study. A. support B. supporting C. supportive D. supportable Question 47: Louis Pasteur invented the process of pasteurization and developed vaccines for several diseases A. include rabies. B. included Question 48: No one can decline the C. including D. inclusive of the Alaska wildness. A. breath-taking scene B. breath-taken view C. breath-to-take scene D. breath-taking view Question 49: The construction of the new road is winning the support of local presidents. A. reliant on Question 50: He B. thanks to C. responsible for D. dependent on in me on the understanding that I wouldn’t tell anyone else. A. confined Question 51: They were A. warned B. disclosed C. confessed D. confided for smuggling jewelry into the country. B. arrested C. judged D. accused (Đề số 5 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 52: The band is planning to go on A. tour Question 53: We need in Europe and Asia next year. B. travel C. trip D. circuit actions and interventions of the local authorities to prevent national parks from being destroyed by pollution. A. excitedly B. approximately C. threateningly D. timely Question 54: Sheila Hammond, who was only twenty-three when she was elected as a Member of Parliament, said she owed her success all to the way she had been A. brought up B. taken after by her mother, Margaret. C. looked for D. caught for (Đề số 6 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 55: 500 years ago, the average human A. lifespan was about 40 years. B. lifetime C. life cycle D. life length Question 56: Why don’t they their attention on scrutinizing the evidence instead of questioning the passers-by? A. attract B. focus C. draw Question 57: Art critics and historians alike claim that Van Gogh’s art D. devote from that of his contemporaries. A. is a considerable difference B. is considerably different C. the difference is considerable D. is considerably and differently Question 58: “Excuse me. Where is the A. leading office of OXFAM located?” B. head C. central Question 59: Everybody in the house woke up when the burglar alarm A. went out B. went off D. summit . C. came about D. rang off (Đề số 7 – Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 60: Sportsmen A. take place their political differences on the sports field. B. keep apart C. take part D. put aside Question 61: He decided to buy some chocolate kept in an watch for his mother and a doll with container for his father, a for his little sister. A. tight air; proof water; white snow B. air-tighted; water-proofed; snow-whited C. tight aired; proof watered; white snowed D. air-tight; water-proof; snow-white Question 62: There's a list of repairs as long as A. a mile Question 63: I'm . B. a pole C. your arm you liked the film. I thought it was rather D. your arms . A. surprise / disappoint B. surprised / disappointed C. surprising / disappointed D. surprised / disappointing (Đề số 8– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 64: The weather is going to change soon; I feel it in my A. legs B. bones C. skin Question 65: The mass of the sun is about 750 times A. the greatest Question 66: I'd like to A. convert B. as great as B. exchange C. replace D. interchange inaccurate. B. historical C. history B. do up for Question 69: My father sometimes A. takes D. greater this old car for a new model but I can't afford it. Question 68: As you've arrived late, you'll have to A. make up to D. body that of all the planets combined. C. greatly Question 67: The information in this article is A. historic . D. historically the time you've lost. C. do up to D. make up for the washing up after dinner. B. does C. washes D. makes (Đề số 9– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 70: The more effect you put in this project, . A. the results are more and more satisfying B. the more satisfaction the results are C. the more satisfying the results are D. the more satisfied are you Question 71: The shop assistant is ready to A. take B. lend me a helping hand. She is very nice. C. offer D. get Question 72: back to her hometown, Julia found everything new and attractive. A. On arriving Question 73: I need to A. go away B. On arrival C. When arrived D. As she arrives from work and take a holiday. B. get away C. relax on D. run on (Đề số 10– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 74: The water company will have to off water supplies while repairs to the pipes are carried out. A. cut B. set C. take Question 75: Would it be possible to make an early A. appoint Question 76: A great A. part B. appointing to have my car serviced tomorrow? C. appointed B. majority C. mass B. put off Question 79: With a A. glow D. number the meeting until next week. C. take on Question 78: I am late because my alarm clock didn't A. come on D. appointment of people go to different places to enjoy their holidays. Question 77: We're not ready yet, we are going to have to A. take off D. break B. ring out D. go off this morning. C. go off D. turn on of satisfaction on his face, Keith received his degree from the principal. B. beam C. ray D. shine (Đề số 11– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 80: Marie Curie, , was awarded a Nobel Prize for her work. A. the scientist discovered radium B. whose scientific discovery of radium C. was the scientist who discovered radium D. the scientist who discovered radium Question 81: I succeeded in my job through sheer hard A. work B. labour . C. industry Question 82: We're very busy this week. Can you work ? A. extra time B. supplementary time C. overtime D. double time Question 83: Catherine works for a/an A. main D. effort engineering company. B. forefront Question 84: I can't tell Peter and Paul apart; they are C. outgoing twins. D. leading A. similar B. alike Question 85: We are looking A. round C. resemblance D. identical to receiving a prompt reply to our letter. B. through C. forward D. after (Đề số 12– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 86: I'm thinking of changing my job because there are few A. prospects B. opportunities Question 87: Bill has a real A. career of promotion. C. chances D.sources for looking after handicapped children. B.post C. inspiration D.vocation Question 88: The death of Tran Lap, the leader of a Vietnamese famous rock band called Buc Tuong, is a great to his fans. A. losing Question 89: I B. loss C. lose D. lost an old friend of mine in the street this morning. We haven't seen Each other for ages. A. ran into Question 90: Tomis A. in danger B. ran out C. came over with his teacher because he didn't do any assignments. B. in the dark C. in hot water Question 91: The government is building a nuclear power A. works D. came round B. factory D. under control not far from here. C. station D. industry (Đề số 13– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 92: I'm sorry I snapped at you like that, but I'm in a bad A. mind Question 93: I A. assure B. mood B. challenge C. bet D. doubt a moment while I see if Peter is in his office? B. get on C. hold on Question 95: For me, the film didn't A. come up D. manner you don't make as much profit this year! Question 94: Could you A. get on well C. mentality . D. stand on all the enthusiastic publicity it received. B. live up to C. turn up to D. live up Question 96: Nowadays, most students use_________calculators in their studies and examinations. A. electrical B. electric Question 97: Lan: "She seems C. electrified for the job". - Hoa: "Yes. Everybody thinks she's perfectly suited for it." A. ready-made D. electronic B. home-made C. tailor-made D. self-made (Đề số 14– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) Question 98: The price is always lower than the retail price. A. wholesale B. bargaining C. cut D. budget Question 99: After the accident, the police informed the victim's next of A. relation B.blood C. kin . D.generation Question 100: People living inareas need more help from charity organizations. A. flooding B. flood-affected C. flood-affecting D. flood Question 101: Now, don't tell anyone else what I've just told you. Remember, it is A. confidence B. confident C. confidential D. confidentially Question 102: You will have to A. call off tired to travel. B. cut down Question 103: The construction of the new road is C. back out D. put aside winning the support of local residents A. thanks to B. reliant on C. dependent on D. responsible to (Đề số 15– Sách tham khảo - Vũ Mai Phương ) ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP TỪ VỰNG Question 1. Chọn đáp án B Giải thích: Trước chỗ trống trong Question là tính từ “final” => cần danh từ. A: decides => động từ chia số ít B: decision => danh từ C: deciding => động từ dạnh V-ing D: decisive => tính từ Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta vẫn chưa đi đến quyết định cuối cùng về quỹ của nghiên cứu khoa học. Question 2. Chọn đáp án D Giải thích: take a break: nghỉ ngơi. Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta đã làm việc thật chăm chỉ. Nghỉ ngơi thôi! Question 3. Chọn đáp án D . Question 4. Chọn đáp án C Giải thích: A. (adj) có thể thay đổi được B. (adj) có nhiều màu sắc sặc sỡ khác nhau C. (adj) đa dạng ( về số lượng) D. (adj/PII) được biến đổi, mang tính đa dạng Dịch nghĩa: Nhà hàng này có menu rất đa dạng, nhiều món. Mỗi ngày, có rất nhiều món ngon được phục vụ. Question 5. Chọn đáp án B Giải thích: A. sáng tạo, sáng chế B. khám phá C. phát triển D. tìm thấy Dịch nghĩa: Bạn có biết ai là người khám phá ra sự thật rằng âm thanh có thể truyền qua sóng không? Question 6. Chọn đáp án C Excursion: chuyến đi chơi, chuyến thăm quan (đường gần, nhóm nhỏ) Journey: chỉ một cuộc hành trình dài hạn Trip: chỉ chuyến đi gồm cả đi và về Travel: hoạt động đi lại, du lịch nói chung Tôi thì luôn luôn thích thú chuyến đi chơi tới Pháp của trường chúng tôi Question 7. Chọn đáp án C A. không được đảm bảo B. không được kiêm soát C. không bị giới hạn D. không thể hồi phục được Dịch nghĩa: Giá tiền được ghi ở trên bao bì sản phẩm bao gồm nhiều giờ không giới hạn truy cập Internet trong một tháng. Question 8. Chọn đáp án C Question 9. Chọn đáp án D - Anh ta đã thua trong cuộc tranh cử bởi anh ta là nhà lãnh đạo yếu và không quả quyết - undecisive: không có tính chất quyết định indecisive: do dự, không quả quyết Question 10. Chọn đáp án B Giải thích: Thông thường, “Cute” có nghĩa là đáng yêu, dễ thương. Nhưng trong trường hợp này, nó có nghĩa là sắc bén, thông minh Dịch nghĩa: Nhà văn này cũng nổi tiếng như là một nhà phê bình văn học sắc bén. Question 11. Chọn đáp án D Giải thích: face to face: mặt đối mặt; trực tiếp đối diện Dịch nghĩa: Hộ đã viết thư cho nhau rất nhiều năm, nhưng đây là lần đầu tiên họ gặp mặt trực tiếp. Question 12. Chọn đáp án D Giải thích: be bound to v: chắc chắn Dịch nghĩa: Chắc chắn sẽ có một cuộc khủng hoảng năng lượng nghiêm trọng ở thế kỉ sau. Question 13. Chọn đáp án B come down with something: bị (một bệnh gì đó) make up for something;: đền bù, bù vào get through to somebody: làm cho ai hiểu được mình face up to something: đủ can đảm để chấp nhận (một sự thực phũ phàng) dịch Question: khách sạn rất tệ, nhưng bãi biển đã đền bù cho sự thất vọng của chúng tôi Question 14. Chọn đáp án B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Đáp án B: completely: hoàn toàn Vị trí cần điền là trạng từ, theo nghĩa chỉ có B Dịch nghĩa: Bà ấy đã hoàn toàn kiệt sức sau quãng đi bộ dài. Question 15. Chọn đáp án C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Đáp án C: the leopark does not change its spots (idm): giang sơn thay đổi bản tính khó dời Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không tin rằng John sẽ đến đây đúng giờ. Anh ta luôn luôn muộn và chẳng bao giờ thay đổi được bản tính đó. Question 16. Chọn đáp án C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Đáp án C: catch view of someone: làm ai chú ý đến Dịch nghĩa: Trong 1 thời gian ngắn, tôi đã cố gắng được Chủ tịch chú ý để nhận được vị trí này Question 17. Chọn đáp án B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Đáp án B: be infected with: bị nhiễm Dịch nghĩa: Vì bệnh viện cẩn thận với thủ tục khám chữa, nên bệnh nhân đã phát hiện ra mình bị nhiễm những virus nguy hiểm. Question 18. Chọn đáp án C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Đáp án C: sought Lưu ý: seek approval: xin sự chấp thuận Dịch nghĩa: Công ty đã xin sự chấp thuận từ phía hội đồng cho kế hoạch về một trung tâm mua sắm mới Question 19. Answer C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: - Các nhà tâm lí học đã quan sát thấy 1 phần lớn hoạt động của não bộ là dựa trên nhận thức. - Với những Question đơn giản như thế này, có thể thay đáp án vào và dễ dàng nhận ra đáp án đúng nhất! Question 20. Answer B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: - Nếu bạn muốn 1 chiếc ô tô có hộp số tự động, mẫu xe đặc biệt này sẽ rất phù hợp với bạn sample: mẫu (mẫu dùng thử) produce: sản vật, sản phẩm (nông nghiệp) Stock: hàng hoá trong kho Model: mẫu (hàng trưng bày) => Chọn B Question 21. Answer C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: - Sau nhiều giờ mặc cả với người bán, Jake đã mua được chiếc áo khoác bằng một phần rất nhỏ của giá gốc. a fraction: phần nhỏ a piece: miếng, mẩu a part: một phần a spot: điểm, chấm Question 22. Answer D Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Sau cái chết của ông ấy, ngôi nhà…...............người con trai cả. Go/belong to: thuộc về quyền sở hữu Question 23. Answer A Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Tôi quên đây là một khu vực không hút thuốc. Không hề có chỗ cho tôi để...... A. mông B. thức ăn thừa C. thanh D. vẫn còn →put st butt: có gì đó được làm “ Tôi quên đây là một khu vực không hút thuốc. Chẳng có chỗ nào để tôi châm điếu thuốc của mình cả” Question 24. Answer B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: break in: đột nhập break into: đột nhập, xâm phạm đến break through: tìm ra những phát hiện mới mẻ break up: chia tay Dịch nghĩa: Đó là vấn đề với ca trực đêm. Nó xâm phạm đến cuộc sống riêng tư của bạn quá nhiều. Question 25. Answer B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Chỗ trống đang cần một danh từ intensity (n): cường độ mạnh, dữ dội intensiveness (n): tính chuyên sâu (ít dùng) intense (adj): mạnh mẽ, sâu sắc intensification (n): sự làm cho mãnh liệt Question 26. Answer C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: Cụm: ahead of schedule: sớm, trước hạn Question 27. Answer C Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: as tough as old boots = as tough as shoe leather: rất cứng, khó ăn Question 28. Answer B Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: come round: hồi tỉnh come up: xuất hiện come over: di chuyển từ nơi này tới nơi khác come forward: đứng ra, ra trình diện. Question 29. Answer C Giải thích: misused: lạm dụng, dùng sai misbehaved: cư xử không đứng đắn misspent: phí hoài, uổng phí mistaken: hiểu lầm. Question 30. Answer D Kỹ năng: Ngữ pháp Giải thích: dress sb in sth: mặc đồ cho ai Question 31: Đáp án D Giải thích: A. economy (n) nền kinh tế B. economic (adj) thuộc về kinh tế C. economical (adj) tiết kiệm D. economics (n) kinh tế học Đạt giải Nobel về một lĩnh vực nào đó nên ta sử dụng danh từ và về nghĩa thì chọn D. Dịch nghĩa. Paul Samuelson là người Mỹ đầu tiên giành giải Nobel về kinh tế. Question 32: Đáp án B Giải thích: Get on with something: tiến hiện, tiến bộ trong việc gì Dịch nghĩa. Công việc của bạn tiến triển thế nào rồi? - Khá ổn. Question 33: Đáp án C Giải thích: Đế bổ sung thông tin “quan trọng” và “liên quan đến công nghiệp” cho danh từ raw materials ta dùng tính từ nên loại A và D (danh từ). industrial (adj) thuộc về công nghiệp industrious (adj) chăm chỉ => không phải nghĩa cần dùng trong trường hợp này. Dịch nghĩa. Tây Ban Nha có rất ít đất nông nghiệp và thiếu nhiều nguyên liệu công nghiệp thô quan trọng. Question 34: Đáp án D Giải thích: Để mạch văn liên kết, dùng cấu trúc song song - những dạng tương tự nhau. Ở đây có dạng tính từ + danh từ: gorgeous colors và pleasant fragrance, nên để tiếp tục cấu trúc song song này, mặc dù các phương án đầu có nghĩa như nhau, ta vẫn chọn D với attractive là tính từ, shapes là danh từ. Dịch nghĩa. Các chuyên gia làm vườn rất quý hoa vì dáng cây lôi cuốn, màu sắc rực rỡ và hương thơm dễ chịu. Question 35 Đáp án A Giải thích: Mệnh để quan hệ còn thiếu động từ (nên loại B) và trong mệnh đề quan hệ, động từ vẫn chia bình thường như ở Question trần thuật (nên loại D). Nếu dùng D là mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn thì không có that trong Question gốc nữa. Giữa A và C. their - của họ, there - ở đó, thì ta dùng their entire time toàn bộ thời gian của họ, còn there cho vào đó không có nghĩa mà lại thiếu tính từ sở hữu đứng trước danh từ time. Dịch nghĩa. Cá voi và cá heo là những loài động vật có vú sống cả cuộc đời ở dưới nước. Question 36 Đáp án B Giải thích: A. apologize : xin lỗi B. confess: thú nhận C. agree: đồng ý D. think: nghĩ ngợi, cho rằng “Được rồi, đúng là tôi đã lo lắng” => Question này chính là sự thú nhận. Dịch nghĩa. “Được rồi, đúng là tôi đã lo lắng” - Diễn viên chính thú nhận rằng anh ta đã lo lắng Question 37 Đáp án c Giải thích: A. nation (n) quốc gia B. national (adj) thuộc về quốc gia C. nationality (n) quốc tịch D. native (adj) bản ngữ Đằng sau vị trí cần điền là một loạt danh từ nên ta cũng diễn một danh từ để tạo thành cấu trúc song song, tuy nhiên về nghĩa thì danh từ “nation” không hợp lí nên ta chọn C. Question 38: Đáp án A Giải thích: A. base on: dựa trên B. concern with: liên quan đến C. confide in: tâm sự kín với ai D. oblige somebody to V: bắt ai làm gì / be obliged to V sth: bị bắt làm gì Dịch nghĩa. Tất cả chúng tôi tin rằng một cuộc hôn nhân hạnh phúc nên dựa trên một tình yêu từ hai phía. Question 39: Đáp án B Giải thích: A. optimist (n) người lạc quan B. pessimistic (adj) bi quan C. pessimist (n) người bi quan D. optimistic (adj) lạc quan Đằng sau có danh từ people rồi nên chỉ cần điền một tính từ để bổ sung cho danh từ people thôi. Pessimists = pessimistic people Die out: tuyệt chủng Dịch nghĩa. Theo những người bi quan thì hầu hết động vật và cây cối trên trái đất sẽ sớm tuyệt chủng. Question 40: Đáp án C Giải thích: A. get out: đi ra B. run off: (chất lỏng) chảy ra C. catch on: trở nên phổ biến, được nhiều người yêu thích D. put down: hạ cánh, đặt xuống, chế giễu ai Dịch nghĩa. Tôi không nghĩ là bản thu âm này sẽ được yêu thích. Question 41 Đáp án A Giải thích: A. rely on: dựa vào ai, cần ai, tin tưởng ai B. wait for: chờ đợi C. believe in: tin tưởng D. depend on: dựa dẫm vào, phụ thuộc Ở đây rely on bao hàm cả nghĩa của believe in và depend on, nhưng nghĩa ta dùng trong trường hợp này là believe in. Mà động từ believe không được dùng ở tiếp diễn nên dùng từ tương đương là phương án A. Dịch nghĩa. Joe, tôi tin bạn có thể làm việc tốt và không để rắc rối nào xảy ra trong bữa tiệc hôm chủ nhật. Question 42 Đáp án B Giải thích: Ecology-friendly: (adj) thân thiện với hệ sinh thái Dịch nghĩa. Một chương trình hợp tác giữa Trung Quốc và Đức về việc xây dựng Yangzhow, một thành phố cổ nổi tiếng, thành một thành phố thân thiện với hệ sinh thái đã diễn ra tốt đẹp kể từ khi bắt đầu vào tháng 9 năm ngoái. Question 43 Đáp án C Giải thích: A. differ (v) khác B. differentiate (v) phân biệt giữa những cái khác nhau C. discriminate (v) phân biệt đối xử D. certify (v) chứng nhận Dịch nghĩa. Việc phân biệt đối xử vì chủng tộc, giới tính hay tôn giáo là điều bất hợp pháp. Question 44 Đáp án D Giải thích: A. human (adj, n) thuộc về con người, con người B. humanity (n) nhân tính C. humanization (n) nhân đạo hóa D. humanitarian (n) người theo chủ nghĩa nhân đạo, (adj) nhân đạo Dịch nghĩa. Ủy ban Quốc tế Chữ thập đỏ là một cơ quan nhân đạo tư nhân được thành lập vào năm 1863 tại Geneva, Thụy Sĩ. Question 45 Đáp án B Giải thích: A. disaster: thảm họa B. famine: nạn đói C. poverty: nghèo đói D. flood: lũ lụt Dịch nghĩa. Nạn đói là một tình trạng khi mà rất nhiều người không có hoặc có rất ít đồ ăn, và có rất nhiều người chết. Question 46: Đáp án C Giải thích: A. support (v) ủng hộ, giúp đỡ B. supporting: dạng V_ing của support C. supportive (adj) đem lại giúp đỡ, khuyến khích cho người khác D. supportable (adj) có thế ủng hộ A supportive group: nhóm mà các thành viên ủng hộ nhau, giúp đỡ nhau Dịch nghĩa. Khi sinh viên làm việc hiệu quả trong một nhóm mà các thành viên sẵn sàng giúp đỡ nhau, họ có thể cải thiện thành quả và sự hài lòng với công việc bằng cách tự học. Question 47: Đáp án C Giải thích: Include something = To be inclusive of something (v) bao gồm cái gì Động từ include ở đây chỉ để bổ sung thêm thông tin, không có tác dụng làm động từ chính nên ta chia ở dạng mệnh đề rút gọn. Vì ở chủ động nên dùng including. Dịch nghĩa. Louis Pasteur sáng chế ra quy trình tiệt trùng và phát triển vacxin cho một số bệnh, trong đó có bệnh dại. Question 48: Đáp án D Giải thích: breath-taking: (cảnh) đẹp đến ngạt thở view: phong cảnh scene: cảnh diễn trong phim, hiện trường (một cái gì tiêu cực) Dịch nghĩa. Không ai có thể từ chối phong cảnh đẹp tuyệt diệu của thiên nhiên hoang dã Alaska. Question 49: Đáp án D Giải thích: A. reliant on: dựa dẫm vào B. thanks to: nhờ vào C. responsible for: chịu trách nhiệm về D. dependent on: phụ thuộc vào Dịch nghĩa. Việc xây dựng tuyến đường mới phụ thuộc vào việc có giành được sự ủng hộ của chủ tịch địa phương hay không. Question 50: Đáp án D Giải thích: A. confined: (adj) tù túng B. disclose: (v) hé lộ C. confess: (v) thổ lộ D. confide: (v) giãi bày, kể chuyện thầm kín confide in somebody: tâm sự với ai vì thấy rằng họ có thể tin tưởng được Dịch nghĩa. Anh ấy kể chuyện với tôi vì hiểu rằng tôi sẽ không nói cho ai khác nữa. Question 51: Đáp án B Giải thích: A. warn agaisnt/about something: cảnh báo B. arrest for: bắt vì tội gì C. judge: đánh giá, phán xét D. accuse of: quy tội gì Dịch nghĩa. Họ bị bắt vì buôn lậu trang sức vào trong nước. Question 52 Đáp án A Giải thích: A. tour: chuyến du lịch, hoặc chuyến đi diễn B. travel: chuyến đi chơi, du lịch C. trip: chuyến đi chơi D. circuit: mạch Dịch nghĩa: Ban nhạc đang dự định đi lưu diễn ở châu Âu và châu Á vào năm tới. Question 53 Đáp án D Giải thích: A. excitedly (adv) một cách hứng khởi B. approximately (adv) xấp xỉ C. threateningly (adv) một cách đe dọa D. timer (adj) đúng lúc, đúng thời cơ Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta cần những hành động đúng thời điểm và sự can thiệp của chính quyền địa phương để ngăn chặn việc công viên quốc gia bị phá hủy bởi ô sự nhiễm. Question 54 Đáp án A Giải thích: A. bring up: nuôi dạy B. take after: chăm sóc C. look for: tìm kiếm D. catch for - không có nghĩa owe something to something: cho rằng có … là nhờ … Dịch nghĩa: Sheila Hammond, người chỉ mới 23 tuổi khi được bầu là thành viên của Quốc hội, nói rằng tất cả thành công của cô ấy là nhờ vào cách mà mẹ của cô ấy, bà Margaret đã nuôi dạy cô.
- Xem thêm -