Tài liệu Test bank organizational behavior (15e) stephen p robbins timothy a judge chapter 05

  • Số trang: 52 |
  • Loại file: DOC |
  • Lượt xem: 36 |
  • Lượt tải: 0

Mô tả:

Organizational Behavior, 14e (Robbins/Judge) Chapter 5 Personality and Values 1) Which of the following is the best definition of personality? A) Personality is an aggregate set of traits that are mostly determined at birth. B) Personality is an aggregate set of traits that are determined over a person's lifetime. C) Personality is all the ways in which an individual reacts to and interacts with others. D) Personality is, for the most part, comprised of traits that cannot be measured or defined. E) Personality is the static organization of how a person reacts to different environments. Answer: C Explanation: A) Personality is the sum total of ways in which an individual reacts to and interacts with others, usually described in terms of the measurable traits a person exhibits. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 134-135 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1 2) Which of the following statements about the determinants of personality is true? A) Personality appears to have no determinants. B) Personality appears to be a result of external factors. C) Personality appears to be a result of only environmental factors. D) Personality appears to be a result of only hereditary factors. E) Personality appears to be a result of both hereditary and environmental factors. Answer: E Explanation: A) Personality appears to be a result of both hereditary and environmental factors. However, research in personality development has tended to better support the importance of heredity over the environment. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 134-135 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Determinants Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1
Organizational Behavior, 14e (Robbins/Judge) Chapter 5 Personality and Values 1) Which of the following is the best definition of personality? A) Personality is an aggregate set of traits that are mostly determined at birth. B) Personality is an aggregate set of traits that are determined over a person's lifetime. C) Personality is all the ways in which an individual reacts to and interacts with others. D) Personality is, for the most part, comprised of traits that cannot be measured or defined. E) Personality is the static organization of how a person reacts to different environments. Answer: C Explanation: A) Personality is the sum total of ways in which an individual reacts to and interacts with others, usually described in terms of the measurable traits a person exhibits. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 134-135 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1 2) Which of the following statements about the determinants of personality is true? A) Personality appears to have no determinants. B) Personality appears to be a result of external factors. C) Personality appears to be a result of only environmental factors. D) Personality appears to be a result of only hereditary factors. E) Personality appears to be a result of both hereditary and environmental factors. Answer: E Explanation: A) Personality appears to be a result of both hereditary and environmental factors. However, research in personality development has tended to better support the importance of heredity over the environment. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 134-135 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Determinants Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1 1 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 3) The most common form of measuring personality is through self-report surveys. However, the applicant could easily ________ . A) change his personality instantly B) not truly know his personality C) refuse to take the survey D) fail the survey, but be the best candidate E) practice impression management Answer: E Explanation: A) One weakness of self-evaluation measures is that the respondent might lie or practice impression management, that is, the person could "fake good" on the test to create a good impression. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 135 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Determinants Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1 4) If personality characteristics were completely dictated by ________, they would be fixed at birth and no amount of experience could alter them. A) job satisfaction B) heredity C) environment D) situations E) religion Answer: B Explanation: A) Heredity refers to factors determined at conception. Physical stature, facial attractiveness, gender, temperament, muscle composition and reflexes, energy level, and biological rhythms are generally considered to be either completely or substantially influenced by who your parents are. If the hereditary factor were complete, there would be nothing a person could do to change his personality. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 135-136 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 1 2 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Divina and Shawna are identical twins that were adopted at birth by very different families. Divina grew up in Houston, Texas, and attended a large urban high school. Shawna grew up in a small rural town and attended a high school with fewer than one hundred students. Which of the following statements is most likely to be true about the two girls? A) Divina is shy because she was just a number in a crowd. Shawna is outgoing because her school was small. B) Divina is outgoing because she had to fight to get people to recognize her in a large school. Shawna is shy because she didn't want to stand out. C) Both Divina and Shawna were highly influenced by their different environments and have very different personalities. D) Both Divina and Shawna are shy because they share many common personality traits based on their genetic heredity. E) Both Divina and Shawna are shy because the environments in which they were raised demanded that they be shy to be successful. Answer: D Explanation: A) Studies of thousands of twins separated at birth indicate that the hereditary determinants for personality play a stronger role than the environmental determinants. In almost every case, regardless of environment, the twins would share personality traits, such as shyness. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 135-136 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Personality Quest. Category: Application LO: 1 6) All of the following are classifications on the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator except ________. A) extroverted/introverted B) sensing/intuitive C) perceiving/judging D) independent/dependent E) thinking/feeling Answer: D Explanation: A) In the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, individuals are classified as extroverted or introverted (E or I), sensing or intuitive (S or N), thinking or feeling (T or F), and judging or perceiving ( J or P). Therefore independent/dependent is not a MBTI classification. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Classifications Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 2 3 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 7) What does the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator classification of "E or I" stand for? A) extroverted/intuitive B) emotional/introverted C) extroverted/introverted D) emotional/intuitive E) sane/reflective Answer: C Explanation: A) In the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, individuals are classified as extroverted or introverted (E or I), sensing or intuitive (S or N), thinking or feeling (T or F), and judging or perceiving ( J or P). Therefore independent/dependent is not a MBTI classification. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Classifications Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 2 8) What does the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator classification of "S or N" stand for? A) sensing/intuitive B) sensing/thinking C) emotional stability/intuitive D) emotional stability/thinking E) sane/reflective Answer: A Explanation: A) In the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, individuals are classified as extroverted or introverted (E or I), sensing or intuitive (S or N), thinking or feeling (T or F), and judging or perceiving ( J or P). Therefore independent/dependent is not a MBTI classification. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Classifications Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 2 4 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) How would someone who is described as an ESTJ on the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator best be described? A) as a visionary B) as a conceptualizer C) as an innovator D) as an organizer E) as a leader Answer: D Explanation: A) ESTJs (extroverted, sensing, thinking, judging), are organizers. They are realistic, logical, analytical, and decisive and have a natural head for business or mechanics. They like to organize and run activities. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Classifications Quest. Category: Application LO: 2 10) You wish to hire a person who is innovative, individualistic, versatile, and entrepreneurial. Candidates for this position would ideally have what classification on the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator? A) INTJs B) ESTJs C) ENTPs D) ISFPs E) ESTPs Answer: C Explanation: A) The ENTP type is a conceptualizer, innovative, individualistic, versatile, and attracted to entrepreneurial ideas. This person tends to be resourceful in solving challenging problems. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Classifications Quest. Category: Application LO: 2 5 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 11) A book that profiled 13 contemporary business people who created super successful firms including Apple Computer, FedEx, Honda Motors, Microsoft, and Sony found that all 13 were what type of thinkers? A) perceiving B) sensing C) intuitive D) conscientious E) feeling Answer: C Explanation: A) The book found that all were intuitive thinkers (NTs). This result is particularly interesting because intuitive thinkers represent only about 5 percent of the population. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 2 12) What is the major problem with the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator as a measure of personality? A) It is very difficult to administer. B) It forces a person to be categorized as either one type or another. C) It does not include enough dimensions to differentiate all the variety of human personality. D) It tends to overemphasize intuitive personality traits over analytical personality traits. E) It is very difficult to accurately interpret. Answer: B Explanation: A) Evidence is mixed about the MBTI's validity as a measure of personality, with most of the evidence suggesting it is not a good indicator. One problem is that the test forces a person into either one type or another (that is, you're either introverted or extroverted). There is no in-between, though people can be both extroverted and introverted to some degree. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 137 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 2 6 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) Which of the following is not included in the Big Five model? A) agreeableness B) conscientiousness C) intuitiveness D) emotional stability E) extroversion Answer: C Explanation: A) The big five personality factors are extraversion, agreeableness, conscientiousness, emotional stability, openness to experience. Intuitiveness is not a factor. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 138 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Big Five Personality Model Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 3 14) Which dimension of the Big Five model refers to an individual's propensity to defer to others? A) conscientiousness B) agreeableness C) extroversion D) feeling E) emotional stability Answer: B Explanation: A) The agreeableness dimension refers to an individual's propensity to defer to others. Highly agreeable people are cooperative, warm, and trusting. People who score low on agreeableness are cold, disagreeable, and antagonistic. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 138 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Agreeableness Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 3 7 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Which dimension of the Big Five model is a measure of reliability? A) extroversion B) agreeableness C) conscientiousness D) feeling E) emotional stability Answer: C Explanation: A) The conscientiousness dimension is a measure of reliability. A highly conscientious person is responsible, organized, dependable, and persistent. Those who score low on this dimension are easily distracted, disorganized, and unreliable. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 138 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Conscientiousness Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 3 16) Marina loves to visit a new country every year. Her hobbies are visiting museums, painting, traveling, and learning new languages. Which dimension of the Big Five model best describes Marina, according to her hobbies? A) extroversion B) agreeableness C) conscientiousness D) openness to experience E) emotional stability Answer: D Explanation: A) The openness to experience dimension addresses range of interests and fascination with novelty. Extremely open people are creative, curious, and artistically sensitive. Those at the other end of the openness category are conventional and find comfort in the familiar. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 138 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Conscientiousness Quest. Category: Application LO: 3 8 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 17) A high score in which dimension of the Big Five model predicts good job performance for all occupational groups? A) extroversion B) agreeableness C) conscientiousness D) emotional stability E) openness to experience Answer: C Explanation: A) Conscientiousness, in the form of persistence, attention to detail, and setting of high standards, was more important than other traits. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 139 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Big Five Traits Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 4 18) Which of the following is not a way in which extroverts excel? A) They are happier in their jobs and lives. B) They experience more positive emotions. C) They are prone to impulsive behavior. D) They have high interpersonal job performance. E) They are strong, assertive leaders. Answer: C Explanation: A) One downside of extraversion is that extroverts are more impulsive than introverts; they are more likely to be absent from work and engage in risky behavior such as unprotected sex, drinking, and other impulsive or sensation-seeking acts. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 140 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Big Five Traits Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 9 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 19) Why are agreeable people usually less successful in their careers? A) They aren't happy in their lives. B) They aren't liked by superiors. C) They don't make many friends. D) They don't negotiate well. E) They aren't successful in school. Answer: D Explanation: A) A downside of agreeableness is that it is associated with lower levels of career success (especially earnings). Agreeable individuals may be poorer negotiators; they are so concerned with pleasing others that they often don't negotiate as much for themselves as they might. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 140 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Big Five Traits Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 20) What is the term used for the degree to which people like or dislike themselves? A) core self-evaluation B) authoritarianism C) locus of control D) Machiavellianism E) efficacy Answer: A Explanation: A) Core self-evaluation is the degree to which an individual likes or dislikes himself or herself, whether the person sees himself or herself as capable and effective, and whether the person feels in control of his or her environment or powerless over the environment. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 140-142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Core Self-Evaluation Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 10 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 21) Which of the following statements about people with positive core self-evaluations is true? A) They set goals which are easily obtainable. B) They do not attribute positive outcomes to their own actions. C) They are overconfident. D) They take responsibility less frequently. E) They tend to obtain more complex and challenging jobs. Answer: E Explanation: A) People with positive core self-evaluation see more challenge in their job and attain more complex jobs. They also set more ambitious goals, are more committed to their goals, and persist longer in attempting to reach these goals. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 140-141 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Core Self-Evaluation Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 22) What personality characteristic centers on whether a person is unemotional and pragmatic and believes that ends can justify means? A) authoritarianism B) Machiavellianism C) Type A personality D) risk-taking E) Narcissism Answer: B Explanation: A) Machiavellianism is the degree to which an individual is pragmatic, maintains emotional distance, and believes that ends can justify means. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 141-142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Machiavellianism Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 11 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 23) A high Mach would be most suited for which of the following positions? A) a manager who leads a team of geographically distant consultants B) a human resources manager who ensures staff firings do not place the company in legal jeopardy C) an ombudsman who investigates consumer complaints and mediates their outcome D) an auditor who checks that all company accounts are kept properly E) a real estate broker negotiating in the lease of large amounts of office space Answer: E Explanation: A) High Machs make good employees in jobs that require bargaining skills (such as labor negotiation) or that offer substantial rewards for winning (such as commissioned sales). The best job for him would be that of the broker negotiating the lease. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Machiavellianism Quest. Category: Application LO: 5 24) During an annual review Mitchel made the following assertion: "When I look at myself and my performance I see that what I have achieved is outstanding and has, not surprisingly, won me the admiration and envy of most of my colleagues. I notice that everyone keeps talking about me; they are all just waiting to find out what triumph I will pull off next! In short, I don't just deserve a raise, but need one, since without me, let's face it, the place would simply fall apart." Which of the following is probably the best descriptor of Mitchel's personality? A) Type A B) external locus of control C) high-self monitoring D) narcissistic E) high Mach Answer: D Explanation: A) Mitchel is a narcissist. Narcissism is the tendency to be arrogant, have a grandiose sense of self-importance, require excessive admiration, and have a sense of entitlement. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 141-142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Narcissism Quest. Category: Application LO: 5 12 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 25) Which of the following is not a possible result from hiring Marsha, an applicant with a narcissistic personality? A) Marsha is likely to be disrespectful and condescending to other coworkers. B) Marsha is likely to exploit shy and introverted coworkers. C) Marsha is likely to keep important information to herself. D) Marsha is likely to be more productive than her coworkers. E) Marsha is likely to refuse to help coworkers. Answer: D Explanation: A) Narcissists often "talk down" to those who threaten them, treating others as if they were inferior. They also tend to be selfish and exploitive and believe others exist for their benefit. Their bosses rate them as less effective at their jobs than others, particularly when it comes to helping other people. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Narcissism Quest. Category: Application LO: 5 26) How would you describe an individual who is capable of presenting striking contradictions between who they are in public and who they are privately? A) low Mach B) high Mach C) low self-monitoring D) high self-monitoring E) narcissistic Answer: D Explanation: A) Self-monitoring refers to an individual's ability to adjust his or her behavior to external, situational factors. Individuals high in self-monitoring show considerable adaptability in adjusting their behavior to external situational factors. They are highly sensitive to external cues and can behave differently in different situations. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Self-Monitoring Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 13 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 27) Which of the following statements about low self-monitors is true? A) They have a low behavioral consistency between who they are and what they do. B) They tend to rate their performance much more highly than do outside observers. C) They tend to pay less attention to the behavior of others than high self-monitors. D) They usually receive high performance ratings. E) They tend to thrive in areas that require them to take risks. Answer: C Explanation: A) High self-monitors pay close attention to the behavior of others and are capable of conforming to different situations. Low self-monitors are just the opposite, and tend to not notice other's behavior. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 142 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Self-Monitoring Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 28) Which of the following has the highest intrinsic risk-taking propensity? A) an accountant performing auditing activities B) a stock trader in a brokerage firm C) a computer technologist D) a marketing representative E) a school crossing guard Answer: B Explanation: A) A high risk-taking propensity may lead to more effective performance for a stock trader in a brokerage firm because that type of job demands rapid decision making. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 143 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Risk-Taking Quest. Category: Application LO: 5 14 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 29) Zach gulps his food, is constantly spinning his pen in class, always walks quickly, gets bored with slow intellectual movies, and is annoyed that it's taking four and a half years to graduate from business school. Zach is probably ________. A) a Type A personality B) a self-monitoring personality C) a narcissist D) A Type B personality E) a proactive personality Answer: A Explanation: A) Type As are always moving, walking, and eating rapidly, feel impatient with the rate at which most events take place, strive to think or do two or more things at once, cannot cope with leisure time. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 143 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Self-Monitoring Quest. Category: Application LO: 5 30) What term is used to describe the personality of an individual who is aggressively involved in an incessant struggle to achieve more and more in less and less time? A) Type A personality B) Type B personality C) proactive personality D) narcissistic personality E) high Mach personality Answer: A Explanation: A) A person with a type A personality has an aggressive involvement in a chronic, incessant struggle to achieve more and more in less and less time and, if necessary, against the opposing efforts of other things or other people. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 144 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Type A Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 15 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 31) Which of the following is true of people with a Type A personality? A) They don't tend to feel a lot of stress. B) They play for fun and relaxation. C) They work fast . D) They are unpredictable. E) They are generally content with their place in the world. Answer: C Explanation: A) Type As are fast workers because they emphasize quantity over quality. They work long hours and try to get more and more done. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 143-144 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Type A Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 32) Which of the following is not a characteristic of the Type B personality? A) A Type B does not suffer from a sense of time urgency, with its accompanying impatience. B) A Type B plays for fun and relaxation. C) A Type B strives to think or do two or more things at once. D) A Type B can relax without guilt. E) A Type B does not need to discuss their achievements. Answer: C Explanation: A) The Type B is exactly the opposite of Type A, and is rarely harried by the desire to obtain an increasing number of things or do many things at once. They are less stressed and more relaxed. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 143 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Type B Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 16 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 33) Which of the following terms best describes people who show initiative, take action, and persevere until meaningful change occurs? A) Type A B) high self esteem C) proactive personalities D) high conscientiousness E) high Mach Answer: C Explanation: A) A person with a proactive personality is defined as one who can identify opportunities, show initiative, take action, and persevere until meaningful change occurs. They create positive change in their environments, regardless of the obstacles that may exist. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 144 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Proactive Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 34) Which of the following personality traits is most likely to help achieve career success? A) proactive B) high S.E C) Type A D) extrovert E) agreeable Answer: A Explanation: A) As individuals, proactives are more likely than others to achieve career success. They select, create, and influence work situations in their favor. They seek out job and organizational information, develop contacts in high places, engage in career planning, and demonstrate persistence in the face of career obstacles. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 145 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Proactive Personality Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 5 17 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 35) Which of the following terms describes basic convictions that "a specific mode of conduct or end state of existence is personally or socially preferable to an opposite mode of conduct"? A) values B) attitudes C) convictions D) preferences E) affectual preferences Answer: A Explanation: A) Values represent basic convictions that a specific mode of conduct or end-state of existence is personally or socially preferable to an opposite or converse mode of conduct or end-state of existence. Values contain a judgmental element in that they carry an individual's ideas as to what is right, good, or desirable. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 145 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Values Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 36) What does the content attribute of a value state? A) that the value is complete B) that the value is important C) that the value is strongly or weakly held D) the behavior associated with that value E) that the value is not transient Answer: B Explanation: A) Values have both content and intensity attributes. The content attribute says a mode of conduct or end-state of existence is important. The intensity attribute specifies how important it is. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 145 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Value Attributes Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 18 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 37) When we rank an individual's values in order of their ________, we obtain the person's value system. A) intensity B) content C) context D) social acceptance E) social needs Answer: A Explanation: A) A value system is defined as a hierarchy based on a ranking of an individual's values in terms of their intensity. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 145 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Value System Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 38) Which of the following statements about values is true? A) Values are flexible. B) Values are synonymous with attitudes. C) Values tend to be consistent among occupational groups. D) Values are fairly stable over time. E) Values change easily when they are called into question. Answer: D Explanation: A) Values tend to be relatively stable and enduring, with most people having acquired a significant portion of their values in their early years, from parents, teachers, friends, and others. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 146 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Values Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 19 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 39) Values are important to organizational behavior because they ________. A) allow the study of alignment of organizational policies B) lay the foundation for the understanding of attitudes and motivation C) form the supporting foundation for the study of ethics D) are an integral part of culture E) encourage ethical behavior Answer: B Explanation: A) Values lay the foundation for our understanding of people's attitudes and motivation and influence our perceptions. We enter an organization with preconceived notions of what "ought" and "ought not" to be. If the company's values are in line with the employee's, the employee is more likely to be satisfied. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 146 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Importance of Values Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 40) Which of the following values would be most likely to be considered a terminal value by Rokeach? A) ambition B) broad-mindedness C) helpfulness D) a sense of accomplishment E) self-control Answer: D Explanation: A) Terminal values refers to desirable end-states. These are the goals a person would like to achieve during his or her lifetime. A sense of accomplishment is an end-state goal. The other answers are means which a person could use to get to that goal. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 146 Topic: Personality Skill: AACSB: Analytic Skills Objective: Rokeach Value Survey Quest. Category: Concept/Definitional LO: 6 20 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc.
- Xem thêm -