Tài liệu [HOT] Đề thi thử THPT QG môn Tiếng Anh kèm lời giải chi tiết

  • Số trang: 18 |
  • Loại file: PDF |
  • Lượt xem: 323 |
  • Lượt tải: 0
soi09

Tham gia: 04/01/2017

Mô tả:

đề thi thử THPT 2020 môn tiếng anh với những câu hỏi bám sát cấu trúc của bộ giáo dục
ĐỀ SỐ 9 BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút Đề thi gồm 06 trang Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. vegetable B. student C. celebrate D. penalty Question 2: A. although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions Question 3: A. pollution B. disaster C. volcano D. cholera Question 4: A. athletic B. dramatic C. scientific D. heroic Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5: In remote areas, it’s very important to replenish stocks before the winter comes. A. remake B. refill C. repeat D. empty Question 6: Tom may get into hot water when driving at full speed after drinking wine. A. get into trouble B. stay safe C. fall into disuse D. keep calm Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7: Talking about your feeling can help you get clear about what you feel. A. control B. banish C. get rid of D. figure out Question 8: Emissions from factories and exhaust fumes from vehicles can have detrimental effects on our health. A. beneficial B. neutral C. needy D. harmful Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 9: - Hoa: “Would you mind closing the door?” - Hung: “ _________.” A. Yes, of course. Are you tired? B. No, not at all. I’ll do it now C. Yes, I do. You can close it. D. Don’t worry. Go ahead! Question 10: Sally and Linda are playing in the garden. Sally: “Look at this beautiful butterfly!” Linda: “ _________.” A. Where? I don’t see it. B. Yes, please. C. Don’t worry. D. No, it’s your turn. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Trang 1/5 Question 11: I’ve broken her favorite vase. I’m _________. A. taken for B. made for C. called for D. done for Question 12: After two years of _________ the country’s economy is finally looking a lot healthier. A. let-down B. demise C. overdraft D. recession Question 13: Your sister seldom cooks meals, _________? A. did she B. didn’t she C. does she D. doesn’t she Question 14: When my teacher was away on holiday, Mr Nam had to _________ her. A. go in for B. stand in for C. get round to D. catch up with Question 15: _________ had I left my house when they arrived. A. Just B. As soon as C. Hardly D. After Question 16: The cup will be on _________ at the clubhouse for a month before being sent to the museum. A. display B. parade C. exposition D. stage Question 17: It is not easy for many civil servants to _________on their salaries as the inflation rate is very high. A. get by B. turn up C. wear out D. run over Question 18: All candidates will be treated equally, _________ of their age or background. A. irrelevant B. discounting C. notwithstanding D. irrespective Question 19: Yesterday, I _________ a serious accident while I _________ on the beach. A. see / am walking B. saw / was walking C. was seeing / walked D. have seen / were walking Question 20. On my birthday, my mother gave me a _________. A. new blue German car C. new German blue car B. blue German new car D. German new blue car Question 21. That women died of a drug _________. A. overweight B. overhear C. overdo D. overdose Question 22. Tim told Daisy that he _________ he film three times. A. had seen B. saw C. have seen D. sees Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27. The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors, and the native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has woven a magic spell over those it touched. Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many (23) _________. It has been used for money, jewelry, and to decorate special buildings such as palaces and places of worship. (24) _________ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed to mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live (25) _________today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot be changed by normal chemical means, that are found in the Earth's crust. Gold has a warm, sunny colour and (26) _________ it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never fades. In its natural (27) _________, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be poured into moulds to Trang 2/20 form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told, movies made and legends bom about the discovery of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration. Question 23. A. formats B. outlines C. shapes D. lines Question 24. A. Whoever B. However C. Forever D. Wherever Question 25. A. at B. in C. for D. on Question 26. A. yet B. despite C. because D. so Question 27. A. estate B. stage C. state D. position Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34. During the second half of the nineteenth century, the production of food and feed crops in the United States rose at an extraordinarily rapid rate. Com production increased by four and a half times, hay by five times, oats and wheat by seven times. The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in productivity was the widespread adoption of labor-saving machinery by northern farmers. By 1850 horsedrawn reaping machines that cut grain were being introduced into the major grain-growing regions of the country. Horse-powered threshing machines to separate the seeds from the plants were already in general use. However, it was the onset of the Civil War in 1861 that provided the great stimulus for the mechanization of northern agriculture. With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with grain prices on the rise, northern farmers rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment. In 1860 there were approximately 80,000 reapers in the country; five years later there were 350,000. After the close of the war in 1865, machinery became ever more important in northern agriculture, and improved equipment was continually introduced. By 1880 a self-binding reaper had been perfected that not only cut the grain, but also gathered the stalks and bound them with twine. Threshing machines were also being improved and enlarged, and after 1870 they were increasingly powered by steam engines rather than by horses. Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly items-running from $ 1,000 to $4,000 - they were usually owned by custom thresher owners who then worked their way from farm to farm during the harvest season. “Combines” were also coming into use on the great wheat ranches in California and the Pacific Northwest. These ponderous machines - sometimes pulled by as many as 40 horses - reaped the grain, threshed it, and bagged it, all in one simultaneous operation. The adoption of labor-saving machinery had a profound effect upon the sale of agricultural operations in the northern states-allowing farmers to increase vastly their crop acreage. By the end of century, a farmer employing the new machinery could plant and harvest two and half times as much com as a farmer had using hand methods 50 years before. Question 28. What aspect of farming in the United States in the nineteenth century does the passage mainly discuss? A. How labor-saving machinery increased crop production B. Why southern farms were not as successful as northern farms C. Farming practices before the Civil War D. The increase in the number of people taking up farming Question 29. The word “crucial” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________. A. obvious B. unbelievable C. important D. desirable Question 30. The phrase “avail themselves of” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________. Trang 3/20 A. take care of B. make use of C. get rid of D. consist of Question 31. According to the passage, why was the Civil War a stimulus for mechanization? A. The army needed more grain in order to feed the soldiers. B. Technology developed for the war could also the used by farmers. C. It was hoped that harvesting more grain would lower the price of grain. D. Machines were needed to replace a disappearing labor force. Question 32. Combines and self-binding reapers were similar because each _________. A. could perform more than one function B. required relatively little power to operate C. was utilized mainly in California D. required two people to operate Question 33. The word “they” in paragraph 2 refers to _________. A. grain stalks B. horses C. steam engines D. threshing Question 34. It can be inferred from the passage that most fanners did not own threshing machines because _________ . A. farmers did not know how to use the new machines B. farmers had no space to keep the machines C. thresher owners had chance to buy the machines before farmers did D. the machines were too expensive for every farmer to own Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. In the early 1800s, to reach the jump-off point for the West, a family from the East of the United States could either buy a steamboat passage to Missouri for themselves, their wagons and their livestock or, as happened more often, simply pile everything into a wagon, hitch up a team, and begin their overland trek right in their front yard. Along the macadamized roads and turnpikes east of the Missouri River, travel was comparatively fast, camping easy, and supplies plentiful. Then, in one river town or another, the neophyte emigrants would pause to lay in provisions. For outfitting purposes, the town of Independence had been preeminent ever since 1827, but the rising momentum of pioneer emigration had produced some rival jump-off points. Westport and Fort Leavenworth flourished a few miles upriver. St. Joseph had sprung up 55 miles to the northwest; in fact, emigrants who went to Missouri by riverboat could save four days on the trail by staying on the paddle wheelers to St. Joe before striking overland. At whatever jump-off point they chose, the emigrants studied guide books and directions, asked questions of others as green as themselves, and made their final decision about outfitting. They had various, sometimes conflicting, options. For example, either pack animals or two -wheel carts or wagons could be used for the overland crossing. A family man usually chose the wagon. It was the costliest and slowest of the three, but it provided space and shelter for children and for a wife who likely as not was pregnant. Everybody knew that a top-heavy covered wagon might blow over in a prairie wind or be overturned by mountain rocks, that it might mire in river mud or sink to its hubs in desert sand, but maybe if those things happened on this trip, they would happen to someone else. Anyway, most pioneers, with their farm background, were used to wagons. Trang 4/20 Question 35. The word “preeminent” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________. A. superior B. most easily reached C. oldest D. closest Question 36. Which of the cities that served as a jump-off point can be inferred from the passage to be farthest west? A. Independence B. Fort Leavenworth C. St. Joseph D. Westport Question 37. The expression “green” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _________. A. optimistic B. weary C. inexperienced D. frightened Question 38. All of the following were mentioned in the passage as options for modes of transportation from the Missouri River to the West EXCEPT _________ . A. a wagon. B. a two-wheel cart C. a riverboat. D. a pack animal Question 39. All of the following features of the covered wagon made it unattractive to the emigrants EXCEPT _________. A. its bulk B. the speed at which it could travel C. its familiarity and size D. its cost Question 40. In paragraph 3, the phrase “those things” refers to... A. the belongings of the pioneers B. the problems of wagon travel C. the types of transportation D. the overland routes Question 41. The author implies in the passage that the early emigrants . A. preferred wagon travel to other types of travel B. left from the same place in Missouri C. knew a lot about travel D. were well stocked with provisions when they left their homes Question 42. What is the topic of this passage? A. Important towns B. Getting started on the trip west C. Choosing a point of departure D. The advantages of travelling by wagon Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 43: No one has sent me that letter. A. I haven’t been sent that letter. B. I wasn’t sent that letter. C. That letter hasn’t been sent me. D. That letter has sent to me by no one. Question 44: “Why don’t you have your room repainted?” said Bob to Linda. A. Bob suggested having Linda’s room repainted. B. Bob asked Linda why she didn’t repaint her room. C. Bob suggested that Linda should have her room repainted. D. Bob suggested that Linda should repaint her room. Question 45: I don’t have enough money; otherwise, I would buy that bag. Trang 5/20 A. If I didn’t have money, I would buy that bag. B. If I had much money, I wouldn’t buy that bag. C. If I had enough money, I would buy that bag. D. If I didn’t have money, I won’t buy that house. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 46: (A) What happened in that town (B) were a reaction from some people, (C) including firemen and policemen who had been laid off from (D) their jobs. Question 47: Some manufacturers are not only (A) raising their prices (B) but also (C) decreasing the production of their products (D) as well. Question 48: It is (A) generally believed that Thomas Jefferson was (B) the one who had researched and (C) wrote the Declaration of Independence during the months (D) prior to its signing in July 1776. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: The weather was very hot. The children continued playing football in the schoolyard. A. Because of the weather was hot, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard. B. Because the hot weather, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard. C. In spite of the hot weather, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard. D. Despite the weather was hot, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard. Question 50: These chemicals are very toxic. Protective clothing must be worn at all times. A. Since these chemicals are very toxic, so protective clothing must be worn at all times. B. So toxic are these chemicals that protective clothing must be worn at all times. C. These chemicals are such toxic that protective clothing must be worn at all times. D. These chemicals are too toxic to wear protective clothing at all times. Trang 6/20 ANSWER KEY 1B 2A 3D 4C 5D 6B 7D 8D 9B 10A 11D 12D 13C 14B 15C 16A 17A 18D 19B 20A 21D 22A 23C 24D 25B 26C 27C 28A 29C 30B 31D 32A 33D 34D 35A 36C 37C 38C 39C 40B 41A 42B 43A 44C 45C 46B 47D 48C 49C 50B Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronuciation in each of the following questions. Question 1 Chọn đáp án B - vegetable /'vedʒ.tə.bəl/ (n): rau - student/'stju:.dənt/ (n): học sinh - celebrate /'sel.ə.breɪt (v); kỉ niệm - penalty/'pen. əl.ti/ (n): hình phạt Question 2 Chọn đáp án A - although / ɔ:1' ðəʊ/ (conj): mặc dù - laugh /lɑ:f/ (v): cưởi - paragraph /'pær.ə.grɑ:f/ (n): đoạn văn - enough / ɪ'nʌf/ (adv/ pro): đủ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3 Chọn đáp án D - pollution /pə'lu:. ʃən/ (n): sự ô nhiễm - disaster/dɪ'zɑ:.stər/ (n): thảm họa - volcano /vɒl'keɪ.nəʊ/ (n): núi lửa - cholera /'kɒl.ər.ə/ (n): bệnh tả Question 4 Chọn đáp án C - athletic /æɵ'let.ɪk/ (adj): (thuộc) điền kinh, thể thao - dramatic /drə'mæt.ɪk/ (adj): đột ngột, đáng chú ý, mạnh mẽ - scientific /.saɪən'tɪf.ɪk/ (adj): khoa học - heroic /hɪ'roʊɪk/ (adj): anh hùng Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5 Chọn đáp án D - remake (v): làm lại - refill (v): làm cho đầy lại - repeat (v): lặp lại, nhắc lại - empty (v): làm trống rỗng, làm cạn Trang 7/20 - replenish (v): cung cấp thêm, làm đầy Do đó: replenish  empty Dịch: Ở những vùng xa xôi hẻo lánh, rất quan trọng bổ sung thêm nguyên vât liệu dự trữ trước khi mùa đông đến. Question 6 Chọn đáp án B - get into trouble: gặp rắc rối - stay safe: giữ an toàn - fall into disuse: bỏ đi, không dùng đến - keep calm: giữ bình tĩnh - get into hot water ~ get into trouble: gặp rắc rối Do đó: get into hot water  stay safe Dịch: Tom có thể gặp rắc rối khi lái xe quá tốc độ sau khi uống rượu. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7 Chọn đáp án D - control (v): kiểm soát, kiềm chế - banish (v): đày đi, xua đuổi - get rid of: tống khứ - figure out: hiểu được, luận ra - get clear: làm rõ ràng, hiểu được Do đó: get clear ~ figure out Dịch: Nói chuyện về cảm giác của mình sẽ giúp bạn hiểu được mình cảm thấy như thế nào. Question 8 Chọn đáp án D - beneficial (adj): có lợi - neutral (adj): trung tính, trung lập - needy (adj): nghèo túng, nghèo đói - harmful (adj): có hại - detrimental (adj): có hại, bất lợi cho Do đó: detrimental ~ harmful Dịch: Khí thải từ các nhà máy và các phương tiện đi lại có thể tác động có hại đến sức khỏe của chúng ta. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 9 Chọn đáp án B Hoa: “Phiền bạn đóng cửa lại hộ mình được không?” Hung: “ _________” A. Ừ, tất nhiên là phiền rồi. Cậu mệt à? B. Không, không phiền gì. Tớ sẽ đóng ngay. C. Có. Cậu có thể đóng nó lại. D. Đừng lo lắng. Cứ tiếp tục đi! Trang 8/20 Question 10 Chọn đáp án A Sally và Linda đang chơi trong vưởn. Sally: Hãy nhìn con bướm xinh đẹp này đi! Linda: “ _________” A. Ở đâu vậy? Tớ không thấy nó. B. Vâng, làm ơn. (đáp lại lởi mởi) C. Đừng lo lắng. D. Không, đến lượt cậu Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 11 Chọn đáp án D Cấu trúc: - be made for sb/ each other: be completely suited to somebody/each other: hoàn toàn phù hợp với ai/ với nhau E.g: They seem to be made for each other. (Họ dưởng như hợp với nhau.) - call for sb (phv): go to a place in order to collect someone: đi đến để đón ai - be done for ~ be about to died: sắp chết E.g: When he pointed the gun at me, I thought I was done for. (Khi anh ấy chĩa súng vào tôi, tôi nghĩ tôi sắp chết rồi.) Dịch: Tôi đã làm vỡ cái bình yêu thích của cô ấy. Tôi sẽ tiêu đởi mất. Question 12 Chọn đáp án D - let-down (n): sự thất vọng - demise /dɪ'maɪz/ (n): sự qua đởi, sự kết thúc - overdraft (n): sự rút quá số tiền gửi (ngân hàng) - recession /rɪ'seʃ.ən/ (n): sự suy thoái (kinh tế) Dịch: Sau hai năm suy thoái, nền kinh tế của đất nước cuối cùng đang tốt lên nhiều. Question 13 Chọn đáp án C - Mệnh đề đầu ở thì hiện tại đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi cũng ở thì hiện tại đơn => loại A, B - Mệnh đề đầu có trạng từ tần suất “seldom” mang nghĩa phủ định nên phần hỏi đuôi dùng khẳng định. Dịch: Chị bạn hiếm khi nấu ăn, có phải không? Question 14 Chọn đáp án B - go in for: tham gia cuộc thi; làm điều gì vì bạn thích E.g: She doesn’t go in for sports. - stand in (for sb): take somebody’s place: thay thế, đại diện, thay mặt ai E.g: My colleague will stand in for me while I’m away. - get round to (ph.v): tìm ra/ cần thởi gian để làm gì đó E.g: I hope to get around to answering your letter next week. - catch up with: đuổi kịp, theo kip E.g: After his illness, he had to work hard to catch up with the others. Dịch: Khi giáo viên tôi đi nghỉ thì thầy Nam đã thay cô ấy. Trang 9/20 Question 15 Chọn đáp án C - just (adv): vừa mới (dùng trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành) - as soon as: ngay khi - hardly ...(adv): chỉ vừa mới, ngay khi - after (adv, prep): sau, sau khi Cấu trúc: - S + had + hardly + Vpp...+ when + S + V-past... = Hardly + had + S + Vpp... + when + S + Vpast... (ngay khi/ vừa mới .. .thì ...) Dịch: Ngay khi tôi vừa rởi khỏi nhà thì họ đến. Question 16 Chọn đáp án A - display (n): sự trưng bày, sự phô bày - parade (n): sự phô trương, cuộc diễu hành - exposition (n): sự bày hàng, sự giải thích - stage (n): sân khấu, giai đoạn + on display: được trưng bày E.g: These designs are on display in the library. Dịch: Chiếc cúp sẽ được trưng bày ở trụ sở câu lạc bộ khoảng 1 tháng trước khi được mang đến viện bảo tàng. Question 17 Chọn đáp án A - get by (on/in/with sth) (ph.v): manage to live or do a particular thing using the money, knowledge, equipment, etc. that you have: xoay xở sống được/ làm gì đó được với những cái mình hiện có (tiền bạc, kiến thức, thiết bị,...) - turn up (ph.v) ~ arrive: đến - wear out (ph.v): làm cho mòn hẳn, mòn; làm kiệt sức - run over (ph.v): lái xe cán qua/ đè lên ai đó Dịch: Thật không dễ dàng để nhiều công chức sống bằng lương của mình khi mà tỉ lệ lạm phát rất cao. Question 18 Chọn đáp án D - irrelevant / ɪ'reləvənt /(adj) (+ to sth/ sb): không thích hợp, không tương thích, không thích đáng E.g: That evidence is irrelevant to the case. - discounting: chiết khấu - notwithstanding / .nɒtwɪ  stændɪŋ / (adj): mặc dù, bất kể E.g: Notwithstanding some major financial problems, the school has had a successful year. - irrespective /ɪrɪ'spektɪv / + of ~ regardless of: bất kể, bất chấp E.g: Everyone is treated equally, irrespective of race. Dịch: Tất cả các thí sinh sẽ được đối xử công bằng không phân biệt tuổi tác và xuất thân. Question 19 Chọn đáp án B Đây là sự kết hợp giữa thì quá khứ tiếp diễn và quá khứ đơn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ (hành động đang xảy ra được chia ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn “was/ were + V-ing”, hành động xen vào được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn “V2-ed”) Dịch: Hôm qua tôi đã nhìn thấy một vụ tai nạn nghiêm trọng trong khi tôi đang đi dạo trên bãi biển. Trang 10/20 Question 20 Chọn đáp án A Trật tự của các tính từ trước danh từ: OpSACOMP Size Age Origin Purpose Opinion - tính từ chỉ quan điểm (beautiful, wonderful, bad...) Size - tính từ chỉ kích cỡ (big, small, long, big, short, tall...) Age - tính từ chỉ độ tuổi (old, young, new...) Color - tính từ chỉ màu sắc (orange, yellow, blue ...) Origin - tính từ chỉ nguồn gốc, xuất xứ (Japanese, American, Vietnamese...) Material - tính từ chỉ chất liệu, (stone, plastic, leather, silk...) Purpose - tính từ chỉ mục đích, tác dụng Do đó, trật tự của tính từ trong câu này là new (age) - blue (color) - German (origin) Question 21 Chọn đáp án D - overweight (adj): quá trọng lượng, quá béo - overhear (v): nghe trộm, nghe lỏm - overdo (v): làm quá, cường điệu quá; nấu quá nhừ - overdose (n, v); liều quá mức, cho quá liều Dịch: Người phụ nữ đó chết vì dùng thuốc quá liều. Question 22 Chọn đáp án A Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra lặp lại nhiều lần. E.g: I have visited Hanoi City several times. (Tôi đã đến thăm thành phố Hà Nội vài lần rồi.) Động từ “see” trong câu này phải được chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành vì đây là lời nói tường thuật lại nên ta phải giảm thì của động từ (hiện tại hoàn thành => quá khứ hoàn thành) Dịch: Tim đã bảo với Daisy rằng cậu ấy đã xem bộ phim này ba lần rồi. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27. Question 23 Chọn đáp án C - format (n): định dạng, khổ - outline (n): đề cương, đường nét - shape (n): hình, hình dạng - line (n): đường kẻ + mould sth into shapes: nặn, đúc cái gì thành nhiều hình dạng Question 24 Chọn đáp án D - Whoever (pronoun): bất cứ ai, bất cứ người nào - However (adv): tuy nhiên - Forever (adv): mãi mãi - Wherever (adv, conj): bất cứ nơi nào, ở nơi nào “Wherever the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed to mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went.” (Bất cứ nơi nào mà kim loại quý được phát hiện, những người thăm dò vội vã đến để khai thác, thành lập các thành phố và quốc gia mới khi họ đến.) Trang 11/20 Question 25 Chọn đáp án B - in the world: trên thế giới “Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live in today.” (Vàng và những người yêu thích vàng đã giúp hình thành nên thế giới mà chúng ta đang sống ngày hôm nay.) Question 26 Chọn đáp án C - yet (conj) + a clause: nhưng - despite (prep) + N/ V-ing: mặc dù - because (conj) + a clause: bởi vì - so (conj) + a clause: vì vậy, cho nên “Gold has a warm, sunny colour and because it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never fades” (Vàng có màu ánh kim và vì nó không phản ứng với không khí, nước và hầu hết các hóa chất nên độ sáng bóng của nó không bao giờ phai.) Question 27 Chọn đáp án C - estate (n): bất động sản - stage (n): giai đoạn - State (n): trạng thái, tình trạng - position (n): vị trí + natural State: trạng thái tự nhiên “In its natural state, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be poured into moulds to form coins, gold bars, and other objects” (Trong trạng thái tự nhiên, vàng mềm và dễ tạo hình. Khi được đun nóng đến 1062 độ C thì nó tan chảy và có thể đổ vào khuôn để đúc tiền xu, thỏi vàng và các đồ vật khác.) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34. Question 28 Chọn đáp án A Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận đến khía cạnh nào của nông nghiệp ở nước Mỹ vào thế kỉ 19? A. Máy móc tiết kiệm sức lao động tăng năng suất mùa màng như thế nào B. Tại sao các nông trại miền Nam không thành công như nông trại miền Bắc C. Thực hiện canh tác trước Nội Chiến D. Tăng số lượng người làm nông nghiệp Dẫn chứng: - The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in productivity was the widespread adoption of labor-saving machinery by northern farmers... - After the close of the war in 1865, machinery became ever more important in northern agriculture, and improved equipment was continually introduced - The adoption of labor-saving machinery had a profound effect upon the sale of agricultural operations in the northern states-allowing farmers to increase vastly their crop acreage Dịch: - Yếu tố quan trọng nhất đằng sau sự phát triển phi thường của năng suất này là việc áp dụng rộng rãi máy móc tiết kiệm lao động của nông dân miền Bắc... - Sau khi chiến tranh kết thúc vào năm 1865, máy móc trở nên quan trọng hơn bao giờ hết trong nông nghiệp miền Bắc, và thiết bị được cải tiến liên tục được giới thiệu. Trang 12/20 - Việc áp dụng máy móc tiết kiệm lao động có ảnh hưởng sâu sắc đến việc bán các hoạt động nông nghiệp ở các bang phía bắc, cho phép nông dân tăng diện tích cây trồng rộng lớn của họ) Question 29 Chọn đáp án C - obvious (adj): rõ ràng, hiển nhiên - unbelievable (adj): không thể tin được - important (adj): quan trọng - desirable (adj): đáng thèm muốn “The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in productivity was the widespread adoption of labor-saving machinery by northern farmers” (Yếu tố quan trọng nhất đằng sau sự bùng nổ mạnh này trong năng suất là việc áp dụng rộng rãi máy móc tiết kiệm sức lao động của các nông dân phía Bắc) Do đó: crucial ~ important Question 30 Chọn đáp án B - take care of: chăm sóc, trông nom - make use of: tận dụng, sử dụng - get rid of: tống khứ - consist of: bao gồm “With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with grain prices on the rise, northern farmers rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment” (Với phần nhiều lực lượng lao động được đưa vào quân đội và giá thóc lúa đang tăng lên, nông dân miền Bắc vội vã tận dụng thiết bị tiết kiệm sức lao động mới) Do đó: avail themselves of ~ make use of Question 31 Chọn đáp án D Theo bài đọc, tại sao Nội Chiến giúp kích thích việc cơ giới hóa? A. Quân đội cần nhiều thóc hơn để nuôi binh lính B. Công nghệ phát triển cho chiến tranh cũng có thế được người nông dân sử dụng C. Người ta đã hi vọng rằng thu hoạch được thêm nhiều thóc hơn sẽ giúp hạ giá xuống D. Máy móc cần để thay thế lực lượng lao động bị mất đi Dẫn chứng: However, it was the onset of the Civil War in 1861 that provided the great stimulus for the mechanization of northern agriculture. With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with grain prices on the rise, northern farmers rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment. (Tuy nhiên, chính sự bắt đầu cuộc nội chiến vào năm 1861 đã kích thích mạnh việc cơ giới hóa cho nông nghiệp phía bắc. Với phần nhiêu lực lượng lao động được đưa vào quân đội và giá thóc lúa đang tăng lên, nông dân miền Bắc vội vã tận dụng thiết bị tiết kiệm sức tao động mới.) Question 32 Chọn đáp án A Máy liên hợp và máy gặt tự buộc rơm tương tự nhau vì đều _________. A. có thể thực hiện nhiều chức năng B. đòi hỏi tương đối ít năng lượng để hoạt động C. được dùng chủ yếu ở California D. cần 2 người để hoạt động Trang 13/20 Dẫn chứng: By 1880 a self-binding reaper had been perfected that not only cut the grain, but also gathered the stalks and bound them with twine. “Combines” were also coming into use on the great wheat ranches in California and the Pacific Northwest, These ponderous machines sometimes pulled by as many as 40 horses - reaped the grain, threshed it. and bagged it. all in one simultaneous operation. Dịch: Đến năm 1880. một chiếc máy gặt tự bó đã được hoàn thiện không chỉ cắt bỏ hạt mà còn thu thập thân cày và buộc chúng lại bằng sợi xe. "Cỗ máy kết hợp này" cũng được đưa vào sử dụng trên các trang trại lúa mì lớn ở California và Tây Bắc Thái Bình Dương. Nhưng cỗ máy nặng nề này - đôi khi bị kéo bởi tới 40 con ngựa - gặt ngũ cốc, đập nát nó, và đóng gói nó, tất cả trong một hoạt động đồng thời. Question 33 Chọn đáp án D Từ “they" trong đoạn 2 dề cập đến _________. “Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly itetns-running from s 1,000 to $4,000 - they were usually owned by custom thresher owners....” (Vì máy tuốt lúa chạy bằng hơi nước có giá đắt - từ 1000 đô la đến 4000 đô la nên chúng thường được sở hữu bởi các ông chủ .....) Do đó: they = threshing machines Question 34 Chọn đáp án D Chúng ta có thể suy ra rằng đa số nông dân không có máy tuốt lúa vì _________. A. nông dân không biết cách sử dụng máy móc mới B. nông dân không có chỗ để giữ máy C. các ông chủ máy tuốt có cơ hội mua máy trước người nông dân D. máy móc quá đắt đối với nông dân “Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly items-running from $ 1,000 to $4,000 - they were usually owned by custom thresher owners .....” (Vì máy tuốt lúa chạy bằng hơi nước có giá đắt - từ 1000 đô la đến 4000 đô la nên chúng thường được sở hữu bởi các ông chủ .....) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. Question 35 Chọn đáp án A - superior: vượt trội, cao cấp, ưu việt - most easily reached: tiếp cận dễ dàng nhất - oldest: cũ nhất - closest: gần nhất Dẫn chứng: “the town of Independence had been preeminent ever since 1827, but the rising momentum of pioneer emigration had produced some rival jump-off points” (thị trấn Độc Lập vượt trội hơn cả kể từ năm 1827, nhưng nhu cầu di cư tăng lên đã tạo ra một số điểm xuất phát khác đầy cạnh tranh) Do đó: preeminent ~ superior Question 36 Chọn đáp án C Thành phố nào được xem là điểm xuất phát xa nhất về phía Tây có thể được suy ra từ bài đọc? Trang 14/20 Dẫn chứng: St. Joseph had sprune up 55 miles to the northwest; in fact, emigrants who went to Missouri by riverboat could save four days on the trail by staying on the paddle wheelers to St. Joe before striking overland. Dịch: Đường Giuse cách 55 dặm về phía tây bắc; trên thực tế, những người di cư đến Missouri bằng đường sông có thể tiết kiệm bốn ngày so với đi bằng đường mòn trên những chiếc xe cầu chèo đến St. Joe trước khi đi vào vùng đất liền. Question 37 Chọn đáp án C - optimistic (adj ): lạc quan - weary (adj): mệt lử - inexperienced (adj): thiếu kinh nghiệm - frightened (adj): sợ hãi, hoảng sợ "At whatever jump-off point they chose, the emigrants studied guide books and directions, asked questions of others as green as themselves..." (Tại bất kì điểm xuất phát nào đã chọn thì những người di cư đều nghiên cứu sách hướng dẫn và hướng đi, hỏi những câu hỏi của những người di cư khác cùng thiếu kinh nghiệm như chính mình ...) Do đó: green - inexperienced Question 38 Chọn đáp án C Tất cả những cái sau đây được đề cập trong bài đọc như là các lựa chọn về hình thức vận tải từ sông Missouri đến phía tây NGOẠI TRỪ _________. Dẫn chứng: For example, either pack animals or two -wheel carts or wagons could be used for the overland crossing. (Ví dụ, một trong hai loại xe sử dụng sức kéo của động vật là toa xe hoặc có 2 bánh xe có thể được sử dụng cho việc băng qua đường bộ.) Question 39 Chọn đáp án C Tất cả những đặc điểm sau của xe ngựa có mái che làm cho cho nó không hấp dẫn với người di cư NGOẠI TRỪ _________. A. trọng tải hàng hóa của nó B. tốc độ có thể di chuyển C. sự quen thuộc và độ lớn của nó D. chi phí Dẫn chứng: A family man usually chose the wagon. It was the costliest and slowest of the three, but it provided space and shelter for children and for a wife who likely as not was pregnant. “... Anyway, most pioneers, with their farm background, were used to wagons.” (Một người đàn ông trong gia đình thường chọn toa xe. Đó là loại đắt nhất và chậm nhất trong ba loại, nhưng nó có không gian và chỗ ở cho trẻ em và cho một người vợ khi cô ấy có khả năng mang thai. “... Dù sao, hầu hết những người tiên phong, với trang trại có sẵn của họ, đều quen với toa xe.”) Question 40 Chọn đáp án B “Everybody knew that a top-heavy covered wagon might blow over in a prairie wind or be overturned by mountain rocks, that it might mire in river mud or sink to its hubs in desert sand, but maybe if those things happened on this trip, they would happen to someone else” (Mọi người đều biết rằng xe ngựa có mái che nặng phía trước có thể thổi bay trong một cơn gió hoặc bị lật đổ bởi những tảng đá núi, rằng nó Trang 15/20 có thể vấy bùn sông hoặc chìm trục bánh xe vào cát sa mạc, nhưng có lẽ nếu những điều đó xảy ra trong chuyến đi này thì sẽ xảy ra với người khác.) Do đó: “those things” đề cập đến “the problems of wagon travel - các vấn đề của việc đi bằng xe ngựa” Question 41 Chọn đáp án A Tác giả ngụ ý trong bài đọc rằng những người di cư đầu tiên _________. A. thích đi bằng xe ngựa hơn các loại phương tiện khác B. xuất phát từ cùng một địa điểm ở Missouri C. biết nhiều về việc đi lại D. được cung cấp thức ăn dự trữ khi rởi khỏi nhà Dẫn chứng: “... Anyway, most pioneers, with their farm background, were used to wagons.” (“...Dù sao thì, hầu hết những người tiên phong, với nền tảng trang trại của họ, đều quen với toa xe.”) Question 42 Chọn đáp án B Chủ đề chính của bài đọc này là gì? A. các thị trấn quan trọng B. bắt đầu chuyến đi về phía Tây C. lựa chọn điểm xuất phát D. thuận lợi của việc đi bằng xe ngựa Cả bài đọc này nói về việc bắt đầu chuyến đi đến phía Tây. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest In meaning to each of the following questions. Question 43 Chọn đáp án A Câu ban đầu: Không ai gửi cho tôi bức thư đó. Đại từ "no one” mang ý nghĩa phủ định nên khi chuyển sang bị động ta phải dùng thể phủ định. Thì của động từ được sử dụng trong câu này là thì hiện tại hoàn thành. Cấu trúc: Chủ động S + have/ has + Vpp+ O Bị dộng S (O) + have/ has + been + Vpp + by O (S) Vì chủ ngữ là “I” nên ta dùng “have”; “no one” được lược bỏ và dùng thể phủ định trong câu bị động. Lưu ý: send sb sth ~ send sth to sb (gửi cho ai cái gì/ gửi cái gì cho ai) Dịch: Tôi không được gửi bức thư đó. Question 44 Chọn đáp án C Câu ban đầu: “Sao bạn không nhờ người sơn lại phòng của mình đi?” Bob nói với Linda A. Bob gợi ý nhờ người sơn lại phòng của Linda. B. Bob hỏi Linda sao cô ấy không sơn lại phòng của cô ấy. C. Bob gợi ý rằng Linda nên nhờ người sơn lại phòng của cô ấy. D. Bob gợi ý rằng Linda nên sơn lại phòng cô ấy. Cấu trúc: - have sb do sth ~ have sth done by sb: nhờ/ thuê ai làm gì - suggest + V-ing: gợi ý/ đề nghị làm gì Trang 16/20 - suggest + that + S + (should) + V (bare-inf)...: gợi ý ai nên làm gì đó A, B, D sai nghĩa Note 32 Nếu trong lời nói trực tiếp có cấu trúc "Why don’t you ...?” để đưa ra lời khuyên thì trong lời nói gián tiếp, ta dùng cấu trúc “advise sb to do sth” hoặc “suggest that sb (should) do sth”. Question 45 Chọn đáp án C - I don’t have enough money; otherwise, I would buy that bag. (Tôi không có đủ tiền; nếu không thì tôi sẽ mua cái túi đó.) => sự việc ở hiện tại => dùng câu điều kiện loại 2 Cấu trúc: If + S + V-past, S + would/ could/ might + V (bare-inf) (câu điều kiện loại 2) Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế ở hiện tại A, B: sai nghĩa với câu ban đầu D: sai cấu trúc Dịch: Nếu tôi có đủ tiền thì tôi sẽ mua cái túi đó. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 46 Chọn đáp án B Mệnh đề danh từ “what” làm chức năng chủ ngữ thì động từ luôn chia ở dạng số ít. E.g: What I need is a happy family. Dịch: Chuyện đã xảy ra ở thị trấn đó là phản ứng của một số người bao gồm cả lính cứu hỏa và cảnh sát đã bị sa thải. Do đó: were => was Question 47 Chọn đáp án D Câu trúc: - not only ....but also ~ not only ....but ....as well (không những ....mà còn) E.g: She not only sings beautifully but also dances well. Dịch: Một số nhà sản xuất không những tăng giá thành mà còn giảm năng suất của các sản phẩm. Do đó: as well => lược bỏ Question 48 Chọn đáp án C Cấu trúc:- S + had + Vpp... (thì quá khứ hoàn thành) Do đó: wrote (V2) => written (V3-Vpp) (phía trước có trợ động từ “had”) Dịch: Người ta thường tin rằng Thomas Jefferson là người đã nghiên cứu và viết Tuyên ngôn Độc lập trong suốt những tháng trước khi ký kết vào tháng 7 năm 1776. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49 Chọn đáp án C “Thời tiết rất nóng. Những đứa trẻ vẫn tiếp tục đá bóng trong sân trường.” Cấu trúc: - Because of + N/ V-ing: bởi vì - Because + a clause: bởi vì - In spite of/ Despite + N/ V-ing: mặc dù Trang 17/20 Do đó: A, B, D sai ngữ pháp Dịch: Mặc dù thời tiết nóng nhưng bọn trẻ vẫn tiếp tục đá bóng trong sân trường. Question 50 Chọn đáp án B “Những hóa chất này rất độc hại. Đồ bảo hộ phải luôn luôn được mặc.” Cấu trúc: - S + be + so + adj + that clause ~ So + adj + be + S + that clause (đảo ngữ với “so”): quá... đến nỗi mà .... - S + be + too + adj + to V ...(quá .. .đến nỗi mà không thể làm gì) A. sai ngữ pháp (bỏ “so” vì thừa) C. sai ngữ pháp (such => so) D. sai nghĩa Trang 18/20
- Xem thêm -