Giáo án tự chọn bám sát anh lớp 12 cả năm

  • Số trang: 28 |
  • Loại file: DOC |
  • Lượt xem: 336 |
  • Lượt tải: 0
dinhthithuyha

Đã đăng 3359 tài liệu

Mô tả:

Period: 1 Date:………………………. THE TENSES & “-s/es” ENDINGS Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use the tenses, pronunciation of “-s/es” ending. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 10 I. Write /s/, /z/ or /iz/ to show how the –s ending is pronounced : 1. potatoes 11. caves 21. learns -gets ss to put -put the verbs 2. rubs 12. plays 22. stops the verbs in in the right 3. cooks 13. maps 23. digs the correct column /s/, 4. rises 14. flats 24. churches ending /z/, /iz/ 5. clothes 15. baths 25. comes pronunciations 6. lengths 16. enjoys 26. Ros e’s 7. calculates 17. stages 27. Daniel’s 8. reads 18. wears 28. Frank’s 9. massages 19. thanks 29. Elizabeth’s 10. laughs 20. coughs 30. Smith’s 15 II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. How long ago................. Susan? A. have you been seeing B. you saw C. did you see D. would you see 2. On the first of next month, he …………… in prison for five years. -asks ss to 1.C A. will have B. will be being C. will have been D. has had choose the 2. C 3. "Did Susan have a chance to get in touch with you?" correct tenses. 3. B "Oh, yes, she .......... me up last night." 4. C A. has called B. called C. had called D. calls 5. D 4. Every evening since last Christmas, I ....... my dog out for a walk 6. A in the park. 7. C A. take B. took C. have taken D. had taken 5. He .............. for a job for some weeks before he found one. A. is looking B. looks C. would have been looking D. had been looking 6. This is the first time I............. the experiment on plant breeding. A. have done B. do C. would do D. did 7. Listen! The telephone ...................... A. ring B. rings C. is ringing D. ring 10 III. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. The dentist gave me a check up and then telling me I needed A B C two fillings. D 2. Ha Dong is the town where I am born and grew up. A B C D 3. A Tokyo newspaper - television company had organized the A B C climb in 1975. -Has Ss find the errors and correct them. 1. C 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. C 1 D 4. Bill and Fred was students at a university and they were friends. A B C D 5. He doesn't much like the work, but he enjoyed the relationships A B C with the other workers. D 10 IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. He has done this business for 20 years. A. He started doing this business for 20 years. B. He has started doing this business for 20 years. C. He started doing this business 20 years ago. D. He started doing this business for 20 years ago. 2. John has played football for 10 years. A. John began to play football 10 years ago. B. John began to playing football 10 years ago. C. John has been played football for 10 years. D. John began playing football for 10 years ago. 3. I first started to play the guitar when I was sixteen. A. I have played the guitar when I was sixteen. B. I have been playing the guitar since I was sixteen. C. I have started the guitar when I was sixteen. D. I have started the guitar since I was sixteen. 4. We have been cooking for the party for four hours. A. We didn’t start cooking for the party until four. B. We started cooking for the party four hours ago. C. We have four cooks for the party. D. We have been starting to cook for the party for four hours. 5. Six years ago we started writing to each other. A. We’ve been writing to each other for six years. B. We’ve been writing to each other since six years. C. We’ve used to write to each other for six years. D. We used to write to each other for six years. Period: 2 -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. C A B B A Date:………………………. UNIT 1: HOME LIFE Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to read and do some exercises about the related topic. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 25 I. Read the passage carefully and then choose the best answer. Mrs Brown had a small garden behind her house, and in the spring she planted some vegetables in it. She looked after them very carefully, and when the summer came, they looked very nice. One morning, her son ran into the kitchen and shouted, 2 “Mother, mother! Come quickly! Our neighbour’s ducks are eating our vegetables! ” Mrs Brown ran out, but it was too late! All the vegetables were finished. Mrs Brown cried, and her neighbour was very sorry, but that was the end of the vegetables. Then a few days before Christmas, the neighbour brought Mrs Brown a parcel. In it was a beautiful, fat duck, and on it was a piece of paper with the words “Enjoy your vegetables!” 1. Mrs Brown began to plant vegetables in the garden ……………………. A. in front of her house B. behind her neighbour’s house C. behind her house D. behind the pond 2. Her vegetables looked very nice ……………………… A. about three months later B. when the spring came C. when Christmas came D. one morning 3. The vegetables ………………… one morning. A. were sold to the neighbour B. were picked by Mrs Brown’s son C. were dried by the summer D. were eaten by the neighbour’s ducks 4. Mrs Brown cried …………………. A. when her son shouted B. when her neighbour sent her a parcel C. when she saw all her vegetables were eaten by the ducks D. when her son wanted to eat the vegetables 5. There was …………………….in the parcel A. a duck B. a nice duck and a note 20 C. a duck and some vegetables D. only a piece of paper II. Read the passage and choose the part (A, B, C or D) that best fits each numbered blank. “My home is in the air – I do an enormous amount of traveling. It is a fast life and full of work, but I like it and that is the only way (1) ………… me. Everything is tiring – music, traveling – but what can I do? I am not (2) ………… to complaining. It is hard to imagine now that I will ever be very long in one place. My home town is on the Caspian Sea. There is sea, wind, sun and too many tourists and hotels. I have my own flat with four or five rooms, but I am seldom there. If I am there for a day or two I prefer to (3) ………… with my mother and grandmother. They live in a small house, (4) ………… it is very comfortable and my mother cooks for me. I like good, simple food. I have no wife, no brothers or sisters and my father died when I was seven. He was an engineer and I don’t (5) ………… him very well. He liked music very much and wanted me to become a musician.” 1. A. for B. to C. in D. by 2. A. wanted B. taken C. used D. known 3. A. stay B. go C. do D. spend 4. A. but B. since C. even D. which 5. A. know B. remember C. remind D. see -delivers -read the handout to Ss. passage and choose the correct answer to the questions. -gets feedback 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. C A D C B -gets Ss to choose the correct answers to complete the blank. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. A C A A B 3 Period: 3 Date:………………………. WRITING: FAMILY RULES Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to do some exercises, write their family rules about the related topic. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 10 I. Rewrite the second sentence beginning with the words given, so that it means the same as the first. 1. When I was small, my parents didn’t have enough money to buy me lots of new clothes. When I was small, my parents couldn’t afford …………………….………………….. 2. They would never let me forget to do my homework. They always reminded ……………………………………………………………………………………... 3. They always refused to allow me to bring friends home. -gets Ss to - complele They never let ……………………………………………………………………………………..………………. rewrite the the sentences 4. They told me to come home at ten o’clock every night. sentences with the They made ……………………………………………………………………………………..…………………….. words at the 5. My parents hope that I will be like them. begining. My parents would like ……………………………………………………..………………………………… Keys: 1. When I was small, my parents couldn’t afford to buy me lots of new clothes. 2. They always reminded to do my homework. 3. They never let bring friends home. 4. They made come home at ten o’clock every night. 5. My parents would like me to be like them. 10 II. Read and complete the following text with words and phrases from the box. truth taped arguing behave family rules respect Every home should have its own set of (1) ………….. . Family rules simplify explanations, clarify expectations, and create a safe environment for family, children and their friends. My mom has her -gets Ss to 1. family own list of family rules (2) ……………… to the refrigerator. These rules choose the rules have served our family well over the years. My mom has also made correct words 2. taped it clear to us that the family rules follow us wherever we go. These to complete 3. behave are not just rules for us to follow at our house .They are family the blank. 4. truth rules. They represent our family wherever we go, and my parents 5. respect expect us to (3) …………….. accordingly. 6. arguing Here is my mom’s list. 1. Tell the (4) ………………… 2. Treat each other with (5) ………., without yelling, hitting, kicking, or name-calling. 3. No (6) ……………. with parents. We want and value your input and ideas, but arguing means you have made your points more than once. 25 4 III. Write a letter to tell a friend about how to use the family television. You can begin your letter with: Every home has its own family rules about how to use the television. In my family, ……………………………………………..…………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Period: 4 -asks Ss to write about family rules. -write and compare with each other. Date:………………………. THE TENSES & “-ed” ENDINGS Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use the tenses, pronunciation of “-ed” endings. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 10 I. Write /t/ , /d/ or /id/ to show how the – ed ending is -gets ss to put -put the verbs pronounced: the verbs in in the right 1. defined 2. hoped 3. sacked 4. relaxed the correct column /t/, 5. prepared 6. watched 7. helped 8. asked ending /d/, /id/ 9. looked 10. tolerated 11. needed 12. collected pronunciations 13. stopped 14. laughed 15. talked 16. wanted 17. demanded 18. rented 19. agreed 20. determined 20. determined 15 19. agreed II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. Vietnam ………………….. rice to other countries. A. exporting B. exports C. export D. to export 2. We were trying a new kind of dye …………………... A. when the accident happened C. when the accident happens 1. B B. while the accident happening D. while the accident is -asks ss to choose the 2. A happen correct tenses. 3. C 3. I have not heard from him since we ................. 4. B A. last meet B. have last met C. last met D. met last 5. C 4. This is the first time I ................. here. 6. C A. am B. have been C. was D. be 7. A 5 I know that he .......... in this factory at this moment. A. works B. has worked C. is working D. was working 6 In 1966, my brother .................. at Havard university. A. studies B. is studying C. studied D. had studied 7 Peter ................. in Paris when I saw him last. A. was working B. is working 10 C. has worked D. has been working III. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. In some places, winter begins in November and ending in March or A B C D April. 2. In England nobody under the age of eighteen are allowed to A B C D 5 drink a public bar. 3. The country air are fresh, moreover, it is not polluted. A B C D 4. There are a school for young children in Elgol, but the older A B C D children have to travel into the town. 5. Jim was having dinner at a restaurant when Henry was coming in. A B C D 10 IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. This is the first time she has ever eaten sushi. A. She has ever eaten sushi before. B. She has never eaten sushi before. C. Never she has eaten sushi before. D. Never before has she eaten sushi? 2. I have never been to the ballet before. A. It is the first time I have gone to the ballet. B. It is the first time I have ever been to the ballet. C. It is the first time I am to the ballet. D. It is the first time I was to the ballet. 3. This is the first time I have ever seen a crocodile. A. I have ever seen a crocodile before. B. I have never seen a crocodile before. C. I saw a crocodile for the first time. D. B and C are correct. 4. It’s over ten years since we got married. A. We got married for over ten years. B. We have been married for over ten years. C. We were married for over ten years. D. We have got married since over ten years. 5. The last time I saw Mr. Brown was in December. A. I haven’t seen Mr. Brown in December. B. I didn’t see Mr. Brown in December. C. I haven’t seen Mr. Brown since December. D. It was December when I first met Mr. Brown. Period: 5 -Has Ss find the errors and correct them. -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences 1. C 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. D 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B B D B C Date:………………………. REPORTED SPEECH Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use reported speech. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 18 I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. Sandy explained, “I saw the accident at the corner of High Street.” ---> Sandy explained that .. the accident at the corner of High Street. 6 A. he had seen B. I saw C. I had seen D. he saw 2. The farmer said, “I didn’t see her.” ---> The farmer said ................... her. A. he had seen B. I hadn’t seen C. she didn’t see D. he hadn’t seen 3. Will and Tim said, “We were very happy about the present.” ---> Will and Tim said they ............... very happy about the present. A. had been B. been C. were D. were being 4. Helen said, “I’m watching the late night show.” ---> Helen said ................... the late night show. A. they were watching B. you watched C. she was watching D. Helen is watching 5. They asked me, “Did Paul lose the match?” ---> They asked me ................... .____. A. if Paul lost the match B. if he had lost the match? C. if Paul had lost the match D. if had he lost the match 6. They wanted to know, “When is your birthday?” ---> They wanted to know ................... . A. their birthday was when B. when their birthday was C. when was my birthday D. when my birthday was 7. Cathy asked me, “Is the movie interesting or boring?” ---> Cathy asked me ................... interesting or boring. A. was the movie B. the moive was C. if the movie is D. if the movie was 15 II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. He asked them what time did the plane arrive. A B C D 2. Did you say that you will have a lot of things to do the following A B C D week? 3. He told me that he had sent the gift yesterday. A B C D 4. I asked to him whose car he had borrowed the night before. A B C D 5. Tom said that he had seen John the day before but John didn’t A B C see him. D 12 III. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. Nam said, "I won't stay at home next week." A. Nam said he wouldn't stay at home the following week. B. Nam said he wouldn't stay at home following week. C. Nam said I wouldn't stay at home the following week. D. Nam said I wouldn't stay at home following week. 2. He said, “I bought these books last week.” A. He said he had bought these books last week. B. He said he bought those books last week. -asks ss to choose the correct options. 1. A 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. D 7. D -Has Ss find the errors and correct them. 1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. D 7 -gets SS to C. He said he had bought those books the week before. choose the D. He said he bought these books the week before. 3. The doctor said to me, “You may have to stay in bed for a sentences that best rewrite week.” the original A. The doctor said to me I may have to stay in bed for a week. sentences B. The doctor told me I might have to stay in bed for a week. C. The doctor said me I may have to stay in bed for a week. D. The doctor told to me I might have to stay in bed for a week. 4. The mother said:" Have you studied your lesson, Nam?" A. The mother asked Nam that he had studied his lesson. B. The mother asked Nam if he had studied his lesson. C. The mother asked Nam he had studied his lesson. D. The mother asked Nam have he studied his lesson. 5. The mother asked her son, "Why don't you do the exercises?" A. The mother asked her son why he had not do the exercises. B. The mother asked her son why he did not do the exercises. C. The mother asked her son why he has not do the exercises. D. The mother asked her son why didn't he do the exercises. Period: 6 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. A B B B B Date:………………………. REPORTED SPEECH (cont) T 8 Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use reported speech. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. Mr Brown said, “I watched TV last night.” --> Mr Brown said that he …………. TV the night before. A. was watching B. watched C. had watched D. has watched 2. Bob said, “We had a wonderful time at Peter’s party.” ---> Bob said ……… a wonderful time at Peter’s party. A. he had B. they had had C. we had D. we had had 3. Peter reported, “We played a lot of tennis last year.” ---> Peter reported that they had played a lot of tennis ………… . A. the following year B. the year before -asks ss to 1. C C. last year D. A&B are correct choose the 2. B 4. The Clarks told us, “We drove right down to Athens last summer.” correct 3. B ---> The Clarks told us ………. right down to Athens ………. . options. 4. B A. he had driven / the summer before . 5. C B. they had driven / the summer before 6. B C. they drove / the previous summer 7. A D. he drove / last summer 8. D 5. Mrs Miller said, “I don’t feel better now.” 9. A ---> Mrs Miller said she …… feel better ……. 10. B A. they not / now B. she doesn’t / then 8 C. she didn’t / then D. they didn’t / now 6. Phil asked me, “Were you at the party?” ---> Phil asked me ………….. at the party. A. had I been B. if I had been C. whether I was D. B&C are correct 7. Ann asked Kirk, “Did you really write this story?” ---> Ann asked Kirk …….. really ……… story. A. whether he had / written that B. if he wrote / that C. to write / this D. he had written / this 8. The mother asked him, “Why are your clothes so dirty?” ---> The mother asked him why ……. so dirty. A. were his clothes B. my clothes are C. clothes were D. his clothes were 9. He wanted to know, “Which picture is the most famous one?” ---> He wanted to know …………… the most famous one. A. which picture was B. whether it was C. which is D. that picture was 10. He told her, “Don't call me before 7 o'clock! ---> He told her …………. before 7 o’clock. A. not to call me B. not to call him 15 C. to call him D. to call me II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. They said that they had a lift but very often it doesn’t work. A B C D 2. He said that he will be there again the day after. A B C D -Has Ss find 3. The teacher told the students to not discuss the test with each other. the errors and A B C D correct them. 4. Tom said that he was going away for a few day and will phone A B C me when he got back. D 5. He told me to that he had sent the gift. A B C D 12 III. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. “I want to go on holiday but I don’t know where to go.” said Tom A. Tom said that he wanted to go on holiday but he doesn’t know where to go. B. Tom told that he wanted to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go. C. Tom said that he wanted to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go. D. Tom said that I wanted to go on holiday but I didn’t know where to go. 2."I'm studying at home today." She said. A. She said that she was studying at home that day B. She said that she was studying at home today. 1. D 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. B 9 C. She told that she was studying at home that day. D. She said that I was studying at home that day. 3. Mary said that she had been absent from class the day before. A. Mary said, “I have been absent from class yesterday” B. Mary said, “I was absent from class yesterday” C. Mary said, “I am absent from class the day before” D. Mary said, “I had been absent from class the day before” 4. She asked him, "Do you like your job?" A. She told to him if he liked his job. B. She asked him if he likes his job. C. She asked him if he liked his job. D. She asked him if she liked her job. 5. “Let’s organize a sponsored cycle race,” said the children to the teacher. A. The children suggested to organize a sponsored cycle race. B. The children suggested organizing a sponsored cycle race. C. The children suggested they must organize a sponsored cycle race. D. The children suggested the teacher to organize a sponsored cycle race. -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences Period: 7 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B A B C B Date:………………………. WRITING: BUILDING SENTENCES Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to do some exercises, write some sentences about ways of socialsing. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 15 I. Put the following sentences in the right order by numbering the appropriate box: A In my opinion, if someone sounds like a nice person and you like what they say, then you like their accent too. B I have to say this: my mother has the most -gets Ss to put 1. C wonderful voice, but she’s my favourite person the sentences 2. A in the whole world! in the correct 3. E C It depends on what a person says. order 4. D D I try to get on with people, even if their ideas 5. B annoy me. E Whereas a person with ideas you don’t agree with, would put you off. I like listening to people who have genuine and friendly voice. 30 II. Use the words to make sentences. Change the forms of the words if necessary. 1. an important part/ thank people/ be/ of every culture. ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 2. for many things,/ include information,/ invitations and 10 compliments/ we thank people. ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 3. express/ ways/ our/ gratitude/ in many. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4. for something/ after you be thanked/ the common/ most/ response/ be/ “You’re welcome”. ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 5. other ways/ there be/ respond/ too, but/ they/ be not mention/ here. ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Key: 1. Thanking people is an important part of every culture. 2. We thank people for many things, including information, invitations and compliments. 3. We express our gratitude in many ways. 4. After you have been thanked for something, the most common response is “You’re welcome”. 5. There are other ways to respond too, but they are not mentioned here. Period: 8 -asks Ss to make complete sentences -write the centences from the words given. -gets feedback -write the sentences on the board. Date:………………………. UNIT 4: SCHOOL EDUCATION SYSTEM Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to read and do some exercises about the related topic. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 25 I. Read the passage carefully and then choose the best answer. There are more and more challenges for school children today at their early age. For example elementary pupils have to work harder to finish many types of homework. Teachers and parents can help them in many ways. Teachers should be more ready to give timely comments and feedbacks to encourage their pupils. At home, parents also need to care more about the place and time for their children to do homework. There should be enough space to work comfortably, good light, and no distractions such as television or phone calls. -delivers -read the Taking tests is another challenge for school children. Some handout to Ss. passage and parents worry that their children will become stressed over the choose the tests. However, teachers can help them prepare more carefully for correct the tests and be more confident to pass them. Teachers try to make answer to the sure that the pupils really enjoy the experience, so that they are questions. able to do their best. Parents can help by not taking them too 11 20 seriously. The more relaxed parents are, the better children can perform in the tests. 1. Which of the following is used as an example to show how hard children have to study today? A. They have to finish a lot of homework. B. They have to neglect many types of homework. C. They have to get good marks. D. They have to take many kinds of exams. 2. According to the reading passage, what DON’T parents need to care more about when their children do the homework? A. Distraction B. Time C. Space D. Position 3. How do parents feel about their children's taking tests? A. They worry that their children will become stressed. B. They think it is a challenge for them. C. They care about them. D. They help them prepare for the tests. 4. Why do teachers have to make school children feel that taking tests is an enjoyable experience? A. so that they are confident to take the tests. B. so that they are more worried about taking tests. C. so that they prepare more carefully. D. so that they are able to do their best. 5. What kind of attitude should parents show towards children's taking tests? A. Serious B. Relaxed C. Ready D. Useful II. Read the passage and choose the part (A, B, C or D) that best fits each numbered blank. Now I can speak English fluently. How can I get such a result? The first thing, I think, is to lay a good foundation that is, to (1) ………….. English words correctly and to have a good intonation. When I was in middle school, I (2) ………….. a lot of time on reading aloud my English lessons, which helped me a lot in clear pronunciation and correct intonation. The second is to memorise a lot of sentences consciously, and when I need them to (3) ………….. my thoughts they usually come in natural and useful. In addition, I try to form a habit of speaking in English. (4) ………….. you think in Chinese and translate the sentences in your mind into English before you open your mouth to speak, you would never be able to talk fluently and naturally. The next important thing, I believe, is to practice. Speaking English is just like any kind of skill, you can only attain excellent result through (5) ………….. . 1. A. spell B. pronounce C. teach D. learn 2. A. spent B. did C. got D. made 3. A. say B. talk C. speak D. express 4. A. If B. Unless C. Although D. Because 5. A. exercising B. practicing C. acting D. performing Period: 9 -gets feedback 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. A A A D B -gets Ss to choose the correct answers to complete the blank. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B A D B B Date:………………………. 12 PASSIVE VOICE Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use Passive voice Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 18 I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. Tam said that many roads were .................. in Danang city. A. been built B. being built C. building D. been building 2. We ................ by a noisy row outside during the night. A. woke up B. are woken up C. were woken up D. were waking up 3. All planes ................. before they take off. -asks ss to 1. B A. will checked B. will has checked choose the 2. C C. will be checked D. will been checked correct 3. C 4. Harvard University, which ............ in 1639, is one of the oldest options. 4. C universities in the United States of America. . 5. A A. found B. founded C. was found D. was founded 6. A 5. This room ................. since the last time I ................. here. 7. C A. has been painted / was B. painted / have been C. had been painted / was D. has painted / was 6. "Those dolls of various colors are very artistic." "Yes, they ................. in Russia." A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted 7. The scientific study of the motion of bodies and the action of forces that change or cause motion ............. dynamics. A. call B. is called C. is calling D. called II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 15 1. Two of the players from the Yankees have been chose to A B C D particular in the All Stars game. 2. Most lasers are be used in medical and scientific fields. A B C D 3. It is thought that smoking should definitely being banned in A B C D public places. 4. We will be interviewed all job applicants as soon as their papers A B C have been processed. D 5. All the information you need can find in the employees’ manual. A B C D 12 III. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. They cancelled all the flights because of the fog. A. All the flights because of the fog were cancelled. B. All the flights were cancelled because of the fog. C. All the flights were because of the fog cancelled. -Has Ss find the errors and correct them. 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C 13 D. All the flights were cancelled because of the fog by them. 2. People don’t use this road very often. A. This road is not used very often. B. Not very often this road is not used. C. This road very often is not used. D. This road not very often is used. 3. Somebody is using the computer at the moment. A. The computer is being used at the moment. B. The computer at the moment is being used. C. The computer is used at the moment. D. The computer is being used at the moment by someone. 4. Has somebody decorated my bedroom? A. Have my bedroom been decorated? B. Has my bedroom decorated? C. Has my bedroom been decorated? D. Has the bedroom of me been decorated? 5. Where do you change the money into dollars? A. Where does the money into dollars changed? B. Where is the money into dollars changed? C. Where is the money changed into dollars? D. Where does the money changed into dollars. Period: 10 CONDITIONAL SENTENCES -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B A A C C Date:………………………. Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use Conditional sentences Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 18 I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. If you don’t feel well, you .................. take a rest. A. are B. will C. had D. have 2. What would you have done if you .................. a lot of money? A. had B. had had C. have had D. have 3. The movie was sad and she wept. If it ........... sad, she ................ -asks ss to 1. B A. hadn’t been/ wouldn’t have wept B. wasn’t/ wouldn’t weep choose the 2. B C. wasn’t/ would weep D. had been/ would have wept correct 3. A 4. I’ll be very disappointed if you .................. the exam. 4. A A. don’t pass B. won’t pass C. aren’t passing D. wouldn’t pass options. . 5. D 5. If he .................. harder, the results would be better. 6. A A. has worked B. works C. will work D. worked 7. B 6. If I had had free time, I ..................... shopping. A. would have gone B. can go C. will go D. will have gone 7. I’m not tired enough to go to bed yet. I wouldn’t sleep if I ........... to bed now. 14 A. go B. went C. had gone D. would go II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. If the weather was fine, we would surely go out. A B C D 2. If I had enough money, I would have bought that car today. A B C D 3. He would be happy if he is here now. A B C D 4. What would you have do if you were in my position? A B C D 5. If he had knew the time when the match started, I would have A B C D told you. 12 II. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. Nam was ill, so he didn’t go to school. A. If he had been ill, he would have gone to school. B. If he hadn’t been ill, he wouldn’t have gone to school. C. If he hadn’t been ill, he would have gone to school. D. If he weren’t ill, he would go to school. 2. Because the weather was bad, we didn’t go camping. A. If the weather wasn’t bad, we would go camping. B. If the weather weren’t bad, we would go camping. C. If the weather is good, we will go camping. D. If the weather hadn’t been bad, we would have gone camping. 3. I don't have money, so I can't help you. A. If I can help you, I will have money. B. If I have money, I can help you. C. If I had money, I could help you. D. If I had had money, I could have helped you. 4. He was driving very fast because he didn’t know the road was icy. A. If he had known that the road had been icy, he wouldn’t have been driving so fast. B. If he had known that the road was icy, he wouldn’t be driving so fast. C. If he knew that the road was icy, he wouldn’t have driven so fast. D. If he had known that the road was icy, he wouldn’t have been driving so fast. 5. I can’t understand him because he speaks so quickly. A. If he had spoken slowly, I could have understood him. B. If he speaks slowly, I cannot understand him. C. If he spoke so quickly, I could understand him. D. If he spoke so slowly, I could understand him. 15 Period: 11 -Has Ss find the errors and correct them. -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. B 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. C D C D D Date:………………………. UNIT 6: FUTURE BOBS 15 Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to read and do some exercises about the related topic. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 25 I. Read the passage carefully and then choose the best answer. Working a part-time job while studying at a university has many advantages. If students can get a job in their area of study, -delivers -read the they are gaining valuable experience and putting their knowledge handout to Ss. passage and to use immediately. The extra money they can earn will be useful choose the for their study. Also they will have the personal satisfaction of correct having contributed to their own education. Moreover, they certainly answer to the feel proud of themselves that they do not quite depend on their questions. parents. Students who need extra money can hold down a full-time temporary job during their summer holiday. 1. Students who need extra money ___________ while studying at a university. A. should not get a part-time job B. cannot get a part-time job C. can get a part-time job D. are unable to get a part-time job 2. What are the advantages if students can get a job in their area of study? -gets 1. C A. students can get valuable experience feedback 2. D B. students can put their knowledge to use immediately 3. B C. students can earn extra money 4. C D. All are correct 5. A 3. How do students feel if they can get a job while studying at a university? A. unsatisfactory B. self-satisfied and independent C. proud of becoming rich D. selfish 4. Students can use the money they earn to _____________. A. buy things that are unnecessary B. enjoy themselves C. contribute to their own education D. take a leisure trip 5. When can students apply a full-time temporary job? A. during their summer holiday B. on Christmas Day C. in their free time D. on school day 20 II. Read the passage and choose the part (A, B, C or D) that best fits each numbered blank. Satish has just left school. Next year he is going to travel. He says "I want to get some experience of life (1) …………. I start -gets Ss to 1. C studying." He is going to spend six months in South America (2) 16 …………. six months in the Far East. First of all he is going to get a job (3) …………. a factory in Brasilia his father (4) …………. got business contacts there. When he (5) …………. to the Far East he is going to try to find a work of teaching English. 1. A. after B. while C. before D. as soon as 2. A. and B. but C. so D. and 3. A. at B. in C. on D. under 4. A. have B. has C. had D. having 5. A. reaches B. arrives C. get D. goes Period: 12 RELATIVE CLAUSES choose the correct answers to complete the blank. 2. 3. 4. 5. A B B D Date:………………………. Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use Relative clauses. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 18 I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. The artist ........... painted this picture is a classmate of mine. A. who B. where C. which D. whom 2. This is the most beautiful girl ................ I have ever seen. A. where B. what C. that D. which 3. Haywood is the village ................. -asks ss to 1. A A. where I was born in B. which I was born choose the 2. C C. in which I was born D. which I was born there 3. C 4. The police haven't yet found the car .......... was stolen yesterday. correct options. 4. A A. which B. which it C. it which D. it . 5. B 5. The girls and flowers ................ he painted were vivid. 6. C A. who B. which C. whose D. that 7. C 6. I know a mountain .................... you can find dates. A. which B. it C. where D. that 7. The building in ................. he lives is very old. A. where B. who C. which D. that II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 15 1. On the wall, there is a colorful poster which it consists of a group A B C of young people who are dancing. D 2. Could you locate the person which wallet you found? -Has Ss find A B C D the errors and 3. Jackie Robinson, whose joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947, correct them. A was the first black American to play baseball in the major leagues. B C D 4. Have you ever been to Dalat when my father has a lovely house? A B C D 5. The man whom made a speech was the headmaster. A B C D 1. C 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. A 17 12 III. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings. 1. Any person who wishes to do so may go out. A. Any person wish to do so may go out. B. Any person wishing to do so may go out. C. Any person to wishing to do so may go out. D. Any person who wishing to do so may go out. 2. Only those passing this test will be promoted. A. Only those who passing this test will be promoted. B. Only those who passes this test will be promoted. C. Only those who pass this test will be promoted. D. None is correct. 3. People living in glass houses should not throw stones. A. People who living in glass houses should not throw stones. B. People for living in glass houses should not throw stones. C. People that lives in glass houses should not throw stones. D. People who live in glass houses should not throw stones. 4. All letters that are posted today will arrive tomorrow. A. Posting today, all letters will arrive tomorrow. B. All letters posted today will arrive tomorrow. C. All letters posting today will arrive tomorrow. D. All letters will arrive tomorrow posting today. 5. The problems which are being discussed are the following. A. The problems to discussed are the following B. The problems to being discussed are the following C. The problems be discussed are the following D. The problems being discussed are the following. Period: 13 -gets SS to choose the sentences that best rewrite the original sentences 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B C D B D Date:………………………. WRITING: formal letter of job application Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to do some exercises, write a formal letter of job application. Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 15 I. Read the letter and answer the following questions: 81 tran Hung Dao St. Ha Noi November 28, 200….. -asks Ss to - read the Dear Sir or Madam read the letter and I am writing to apply for the position of a tour which was advertised letter and answer the in this month’s Vietnam Tourism Magazine. I am very interested in answer questions the job and I think that I have many of the necessary qualifications. 1. In Vietnam Tourism I have some experience of this kind of work. Last summer I was Magazine, in emplyed by City Tourism to arrange excursions for foreign tourists November to places of interests in and around Ha Noi. 20…. I feel I would be suitable for this position because I have good 18 30 interpersonal skills. I greatly enjoy going out and meeting new people. I have lived in this city all my life so I know many of the places that tourists would enjoy. I am currently studying English and French at a language center, so I speak both languages fluently. I would be available for work anytime. Enclosed is a copy of my reùsumeù. Please contact me if you require any further information. I look forward to hearing fromm you. Yours faithfully Nguyen Ha 1. When and where did she hear about the job? 2. What experience relevant to the job does she have? 3. Why does she want the job? Why does she think she could do it well? 4. Is she enclosing anything with the letter? Keys: 1. In Vietnam Tourism Magazine, in November 20…. 2. Experience in arranging excursions for foreign tourists to places of interests in and around Ha Noi. 3. Because she greatly enjoys going out and meeting new people. In addition, she has good interpersonal skills and she knows many of the places tourists would enjoy in Ha Noi. 4. Yes. She is enclosing a copy of her reùsume.ù II. write a letter of application to Import & Export Company for a part-time job, using the following suggestions. 1. I/ interested/ applying/ post/ part-time Import & Export Clerk. 2. I/ 20 years. 3. I/ third year/ study/ business administration/ Brookfield Polytechnic. 4. lectures/ take place/ mornings/ be available/ work/ company/ 2-6 p.m. 5. speak/ write/ fluent English/ Italian. 6. I/ one year experience/ office work. 7. typing/ good/ enjoy/ deal/ with people. 8. let me know/ you think/ may be suitable/ post. 9. come/ interview/ any time convenient/ you. 10. I look forward/ hear/ you. Yours sincerely, Keys: Dear Ms. Brown, I am interested in applyingfor the post of part-time Import & Export Clerk. I am 20 years of age. I am in the third year studying business administration at Brookfield Polytechnic. As my lectures take place only in the mornings I would be available to work for your company from 2 to 6 p.m. I speak and write fluent English and Italian. I have one year experience of office work. My typingis quite good and I enjoy dealing with people. -gets feedback 2. Experience in arranging excursions for foreign tourists to places of interests in and around Ha Noi. 3. Because she greatly enjoys going out and meeting new people. In addition, she has good interpersonal skills and she knows many of the places tourists would enjoy in Ha Noi. 4. Yes. She is enclosing a copy of her reùsume.ù -gets Ss to rewrite the letter of application from the given words -write the letter individually. -has Ss compare and correct Correct each other’s writings. 19 Please let me know if you think I may be suitable for the post. I can comefor an interviewat any time convenient for you. I look forward to hearing from you. Yours sincerely, Period: 14 Date:………………………. CONDITIONAL SENTENCES (cont) Aim: By the end of the lesson, Students will be able to review and use Conditional sentences Teaching aids: lesson plan, handouts, paper, blackboard. Procedure: T Stages and contents T’s activities Ss’ activities 18 I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. If she .......... now, she would come here with us tomorrow night. A. finished it B. finishes it C. had finished it D. has finished it 2. … you .... disappointed if there .... no snow for this winter holiday? A. Would ........ be / was B. Will ....... be / is C. Will ....... be / are D. Could ...... be / is 3. If your father weren’t the president of the company, you …….…… -asks ss to 1. A here. choose the 2. B A. wouldn’t have worked B. won’t work correct 3. C C. wouldn’t be working D. don’t work options. 4. D 4. If I ...... for an accounting firm, I would be working in a post . 5. C office. 6. C A. wasn't working B. worked 7. B C. hadn't worked D. weren't working 8. D 5. What would you have done if you .................... a lot of money? 9. C A. had B. will C. had had D. have had 10. B 6. If we had known that you were there, we ................ you a letter. A. would write B. would have write C. would have written D. had written 7. If we had checked the petrol before we started, we ........... here. A. wouldn't stop B. wouldn't have stopped C. would have stopped D. would stop 8. “Did he study yesterday?” “No, but if he ............, he would have done better on today’s test.” A. had B. has C. will study D. had done 9. My sister ............... you the technique of weaving if you ask her. A. would show B. shows C. will show D. showed 10. She would be happy if we .................. her a bunch of flowers. A. had sent B. sent B. would send C. send 15 II. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. 1. If we walk in the park, we could enjoy fresh air. A B C D 2. If I was you now, I would accept his suggestion. A B C D -Has Ss find 1. C 20
- Xem thêm -